System problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2006, 04:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Question System problem

Hi i was wondering if anyone can help me out i built my pc about 2 years ago and its been starting to play up. first when playing games i had pixels all over the place which wernt the correct colour and lines coming of objects so i couldnt see anything playing games. My video card is a ati 9500 by the way. Then after a few days my pc just doesnt boot anymore ive tryed disconnecting stuff like the video card and disk drives to see if its any hardware which is messed up but all i get from the psu is a ringing noise so im wondering if my PSU is gone ? the only thing attached the psu is the motherboard and my heatsink so Is this a psu problem or a motherboard problem.

Ive just found out a old pic of what my video card was doing before i guess it might of been my psu not havent enough power http://img229.imageshack.us/img229/2...ot000022dc.jpg
__________________

Mogs is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 07:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Yeah I was gonna suggest that the PSU is the problem...your card might be artifacting from overheating but I'm more lead to believe it's the PSU

Lemme know the PSU specifications and then we can find out for a fact
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 07:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Well i dont really know anything about power supplys but when i ordered my case it said it came wiht a 330 watt psu but ive noticed on the bottom its got a sticker which says 220 watts.
Mogs is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 07:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

220? Yeah, you definately need a new PSU.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.