System gets restarted - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: Where do you keep your computer?
Desk 15 51.72%
Floor 13 44.83%
Other 1 3.45%
Voters: 29. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2005, 10:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
aak
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default System gets restarted

Hello,
My system gets restarted every time I boot, it says cmos bad check sum(even after replacing the new battery).
I am able to login to CMOS setting.

I am able to reach till log in
safe mode
start windows normally
last best known configuration.

I have tried all the above then also after selecting any one of the above it automatically gets restarted and says cmos bad check sum press F1 to go to cmos setting
F2 to load default values

and the same thing of getting restart continues after hitting F2 keys.
__________________

aak is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 10:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Okay this is most likely a major motherboard failure.

But, before we rule this out, try reinstalling windows as this could also be caused by a super nasty virus.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 10:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
aak
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default

my hard disk works fine on other systems i have checked...this problems arises on my system...which hardware can have problem on my mother board.
aak is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 12:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

your motherboard lol. If warrenty still in affect, rma. If not buy another.....
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 10:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Checksum Error is an error loading the BIOS. Try and reflash that BIOS. Warning Will Robinson, Warning!!! If you do not use the exact......................BIOS for that mobo......it will become a frisbee. I would try to update or restore the BIOS on your mobo before you get another.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.