System Fan Error? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2006, 11:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Default System Fan Error?

Ok now I'm starting to get really frustrated. I went to the Big E today and when I got home, my parents went to turn on their PC on to play some Pogo, but when they turned it on they get the following message with a black screen in the back ground

"ERROR: System Fan Failure
System shutting down in 10 seconds"

Then it shuts down.


So I took it apart Cleaned everything inside and out. Cleaned all 3 fans CPU, Case, and even the power supply fan hooked it back and left the panel off to see if everything is running properly, needless to say all the fans are running fine, so I have no clue what it could be. Anyone have any ideas?


HP 544N
P4G533-LA motherboard
Intel Celeron 82 2.0ghz Processor.
__________________

__________________
Blind man ask me forgiveness
I won\'t deny myself
Disrespect you have given
Your suffering\'s my wealth
I feed off pain, force fed to love it
And now I swallow whole
I\'ll never live in the past
LET FREEDOM RING WITH THE SHOTGUN BLAST!
[COLOR=\"DarkRed\"]Many great things for sale
http://members.kashcart.com/?name=EVERYTHINGMUSTGO[/COLOR]
sup2jzgte05 is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 11:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

something might be wrong with the sensor or the fan its self.
Since u said the fans work fine go to BIOS and set the Fan options to Ignore e.g. all the info that it says about the fan(s) such as RPM volts etc set all of them to Ignore
this is not recommemded but its the only thing that can work from preventing the 10sec shutdown.

maybe the RPM on the system fan might be low this may also cause this errror
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 11:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Default

How do I get into Bios, because it does not give me any options to access it
__________________
Blind man ask me forgiveness
I won\'t deny myself
Disrespect you have given
Your suffering\'s my wealth
I feed off pain, force fed to love it
And now I swallow whole
I\'ll never live in the past
LET FREEDOM RING WITH THE SHOTGUN BLAST!
[COLOR=\"DarkRed\"]Many great things for sale
http://members.kashcart.com/?name=EVERYTHINGMUSTGO[/COLOR]
sup2jzgte05 is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 11:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

right when u hit the power button hit Delete
some other compters have different functions lik my Intel P3 uses F2, and like my AMD athlon uses delete. those are the basic ones
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 11:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 164
Default

is it a stock fan (the one the cpu comes with?) if not it could be that your MB and the fan have some compatibility issues?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700 (San Diego)
MSI K8N Neo4-F
Corsair 2GB (2x1GB)
GeForce 7900 GT
Maxtor 120GB 7200RPM Ultra-ATA/133
Western Digital Caviar SE 320GB 7200RPM ATA/100
Onboard Realtek AC\'97 Audio Controller
---
Oh and btw I\'m a Tennis SuperStar!!
jjrodezno is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 09:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

my guess is the CPU fan is not plugged into the socket on the motherboard labelled as CPU fan

if it is, then you'll need to go into the BIOS, and set it to ignore the CPU fan
like sylwek said, you get into it during boot-up.
the buttons are usually delete or F1, sometimes it's F10 or F2 (though not usually)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 11:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Default

Ok I pressed F1 to get into Bios and I shut down the Case fan because it would go from N/A to reading about 600RPM and would not stop switch. Once I did that it booted without a problem.

Quote:
is it a stock fan (the one the cpu comes with?) if not it could be that your MB and the fan have some compatibility issues?
The processor fan is an after market Intel fan that I picked up, because the stupid PC didnt come with a CPU Fan, but in bios it shows it at 1600RPM or higher all the time

Quote:
my guess is the CPU fan is not plugged into the socket on the motherboard labelled as CPU fan
Yup its plugged into the header labeled CPU fan, it is right not to it
__________________

__________________
Blind man ask me forgiveness
I won\'t deny myself
Disrespect you have given
Your suffering\'s my wealth
I feed off pain, force fed to love it
And now I swallow whole
I\'ll never live in the past
LET FREEDOM RING WITH THE SHOTGUN BLAST!
[COLOR=\"DarkRed\"]Many great things for sale
http://members.kashcart.com/?name=EVERYTHINGMUSTGO[/COLOR]
sup2jzgte05 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.