system faild a cpu test - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2005, 09:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 51
Default system faild a cpu test

hey i installed new asus a8v delux and amd athlong 64bit 3500+ and 512 mb kensigton ram. now when i installed it all my monitor will not show anyhting and it say system faild a cpu test is it something specific or i need ot check all of them. so far i am sure cpu works just fine.
__________________

kennny2004 is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 10:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

More information would be greatly appreciated, like how it told you it failed and what you have tried to do, to fix it. Also is this a new CPU or a used one.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 12:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 51
Default

everything is brand new. I tried clearing cmos. but here what happend.
1. i installed everything fine but no harddrives or anyhting like that yet.
2. i tried to see if anything at all boots up atleast my bios.
3.i turnded iton and my monitor did not power on.
4.i called asus people they told me to play with ram a bit.
5.then they told me to plug the audip in.
6.i did.
7.it said faild a cpu test.
8.i thought my processor was difected.
9.i returned it they tested it and said it is fine.
10.tommorow i am takeing and testing the motherboard and ram and proccesor all together and beofer i do that i wanted to see if i am doing osmehting stupid. thanks.
kennny2004 is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 09:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It's an Asus motherboard. The errors mean nothing and nothing is what it seems.

I would recomend returning the board and getting something like a better MSI K8N Neo-2
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 09:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Ya, if they say CPU is fine, then its a bad mobo.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 10:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I had that board and that processor with that error. I forgot what I did to fix it. I will tell you that I no longer have that mobo. I took that one back to the store after I bought a dfi board and I didn't experience any problems with it.
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.