system error - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2009, 11:03 AM   #11 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: system error

Run MemTest first and then we'll go from there .
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 02-09-2009, 11:18 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: system error

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles_scott View Post
Chances are there is a bad stick of ram that windows is actualy using, run memtest on each individual stick for a bit, atleast 3 passes, till you do all the sticks, if they pass then it could be a bad install or drivers. Also, that error in Vista 64bit can be two things, bad ram or not having a patch that enables use above 3gb...
currently its running vista 32 bit, i am going to upgrade to 64 bit when the disk comes in...thanks for all the help guys..i posted on two other forums and you guys are the only ones to respond. please keep the advice coming
__________________

ScottMH is offline  
Old 02-09-2009, 06:39 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: system error

pulled all sticks out but one and am getting the same error...i dont have another pc with a cd drive so unless you can load a iso on a flash drive i cannot run the other program suggested.
ScottMH is offline  
Old 02-09-2009, 07:13 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: system error

have you tried running with one of the other sticks in that sticks place?
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-10-2009, 01:59 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: system error

i ran the memory diagnostic on all 4 sticks for 60 cycles each and none of them came up with errors...but when all 4 are in place i get an error. however it does the same blue screen even with one, two, three, or four sticks. my vista 64 bit and my new ram should be in around the same time this week. should i insert one stick of my new 2gb 1066 ram and do a clean install of vista, wipe away all data on all harddrives and see if maybe this cleans things up?
ScottMH is offline  
Old 02-10-2009, 02:03 PM   #16 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: system error

If you don't really have any attachment to your current installation go for it. Clean installs with everything wiped on all drives would ensure it isn't a software problem if it keeps happening after the new hardware is installed.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error Code 80070490, cannot do system restore Wildside Microsoft Windows and Software 3 12-29-2008 03:05 PM
Seeminly Unsolveable Problem! Reply ASAP! yoshi1476 Microsoft Windows and Software 44 06-13-2008 12:48 AM
Possible Corrupted/Infected Files. xXxexpertxXx Viruses, Spyware and Malware 11 03-12-2008 01:18 AM
Error Installing XP Pro "The File is Missing. Please Contact your System Administrato akasixcon Microsoft Windows and Software 6 07-31-2007 03:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.