system error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2009, 09:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default system error

i recently upgraded my computer, new motherboard, quad core processer, two new 1`tb hd and a better video card. i reused my 4 gigs of ram. now when i go to start, the windows vista 32 bit loading screen comes up but then the computer restarts itself automatically, i put the windows vista disc in and tried a repair, now i get an blue error screen that reads
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

*** STOP: 0x0000000A (0xD8576F2E, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x888BA8D7)

i ran the memory diagnostic and it said i had a hardware malfunction

is ti because i am running too much ram? i first tried with the full 4 then i pulled a stick so i am down to 3 but it still does it? should i pull another and go down to 2? its worth noting that i have a copy of vista ultimate 64bit coming in the mail and i intended on formatting everything and doing a clean install, i just wanted to check the function of the computer.
__________________

ScottMH is offline  
Old 02-09-2009, 09:45 AM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: system error

Run MemTest86+ with all four sticks in. Run it for at least 4 hours. If it says it fails then it's your RAM and nothing more.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 02-09-2009, 09:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: system error

how do you run MemTest86+ ?
ScottMH is offline  
Old 02-09-2009, 09:59 AM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: system error

MemTest86+

Download that. Burn the ISO to a CD. Don't actually burn the ISO, the files are inside the ISO so you need a program like Nero or PowerISO to burn it.

Then put the CD into your drive and restart your computer. The CD should boot and start running then if you have your CD drive set to load first.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 02-09-2009, 10:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: system error

ok so this will narrow it down to see if its a RAM problem, and if so whats the verdict? new RAM? I have been trying to do some research and it seems that vista 32 bit doesnt like 4 gb ram and sometimes wont start with 3gb of ram...its all very weird because iw as running 4gb fin until i did all my upgrades
ScottMH is offline  
Old 02-09-2009, 10:14 AM   #6 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: system error

Yeah if it fails then you'll have to buy new RAM.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 02-09-2009, 10:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: system error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baez View Post
Yeah if it fails then you'll have to buy new RAM.
parts of me hopes it fails...haha. lets say it isnt the ram, then what?
ScottMH is offline  
Old 02-09-2009, 10:26 AM   #8 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: system error

Then it's driver wiping and reinstalling.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 02-09-2009, 10:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: system error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baez View Post
Then it's driver wiping and reinstalling.
i did install all this new hardware on my machine, could it not be conflicting drivers? also, i ordered myself some new ram because the ram i have now is 4x1gb 800mhz and i can run 1066 with my new mobo. so i bought 4x2gb 1066mhz. when get ultimate 64 bit and do a clean install how many sticks should i have in?
ScottMH is offline  
Old 02-09-2009, 10:53 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: system error

Chances are there is a bad stick of ram that windows is actualy using, run memtest on each individual stick for a bit, atleast 3 passes, till you do all the sticks, if they pass then it could be a bad install or drivers. Also, that error in Vista 64bit can be two things, bad ram or not having a patch that enables use above 3gb...
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error Code 80070490, cannot do system restore Wildside Microsoft Windows and Software 3 12-29-2008 03:05 PM
Seeminly Unsolveable Problem! Reply ASAP! yoshi1476 Microsoft Windows and Software 44 06-13-2008 12:48 AM
Possible Corrupted/Infected Files. xXxexpertxXx Viruses, Spyware and Malware 11 03-12-2008 01:18 AM
Error Installing XP Pro "The File is Missing. Please Contact your System Administrato akasixcon Microsoft Windows and Software 6 07-31-2007 03:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.