Switching Hard Drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-06-2013, 09:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 23

So, I told a family member that I was getting into computers and I was going for my A+. I asked if he or someone he knew had any old computers. Long story short, I received five old PCs, and old HP monitor, a mouse, a keyboard, and some power supplies.

Tonight, I was doodling around with the one that definitely works and I decided to switch the hard drive with one of the other PCs. Well, I successfully did so but all I get when XP loads is the desktop background with no icons or start menu. What did I do wrong? I'm sure this is an obvious answer.

Also, on the boot screen, I think I pressed "enter" to "load windows normally" when it said something about a hardware change. That may have been where I went wrong.

chipcreep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 09:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,955
Default Re: Switching Hard Drives

When Windows is installed it sets itself up to run on the hardware in that computer. When you switch an installation to a different computer (by swapping drives) Windows can't load because the hardware it was installed on does not match (drivers, etc).

It is possible to swap an installation of XP by using SYSPREP, but I am not sure if that works the same way with Vista or 7.


Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 11:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 23
Default Re: Switching Hard Drives

Thanks! I have a lot to learn. I put the original back in. I'm trying to give myself projects with these old PCs. I think I'm going to test the power supplies on them next.
chipcreep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 01:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
xerolen's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to xerolen Send a message via MSN to xerolen Send a message via Yahoo to xerolen
Default Re: Switching Hard Drives

there is all sorts of fun you can have when getting your certification.
xerolen is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.