Switching GPU? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-26-2011, 03:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Aperature Labs
Posts: 12
Default Switching GPU?

Alright so, Currently.. I have an HP Pavilion 64 bit, AMD Phenom2 Desktop. Which.. has a micro board and case to fit it. Recently I obtained an NVIDIA Gforce GT 220 And, with some difficulties we managed to fit this card into my case. Now it wasnt a solid fit. it didnt lock in and because of that, its loose which resulted in it coming out of the motherboard and crashing my computer... and all sorts of other issues.
So. I Went out and bought a new mid sized motherboard and case. So im pretty much rebuilding from the ground up for this card...

Now. there is nothing Wrong with my micro case/board and i would like to keep this as a secondary computer, However. When i remove the Graphics Card, The computer will not turn on, it simply Beeps at me, i looked up what the HP Beep code meant,
and it said soemthing along the lines of the computer trying to run a GPU that is required but not installed.

However my Computer has an onboard built in ATI Radeon in it. not as good a card as my geforce but none the less its there. It worked fine untill we switched to the new card and now it wont work without the card. Im thinking theirs an option somewhere on my computer where i can select which GPU i want to be using? Or something of the such....

So in short i want my computer to be using its built in GPU so i can take my Graphics card out and put it into a new computer.

If anyone could possibly help me figure out what to do that would be fantastic

iLeeoh is offline  
Old 08-26-2011, 08:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
MindoverMaster's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Switching GPU?

By default it will switch back to the onboard video if there is no PCI-E card. Just try resetting BIOS. Take the battery out for a few minutes.
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching mobos, switching cases IF06 System Upgrades 2 09-14-2006 07:55 AM
Switching HD Over... Counter-Strike System Upgrades 3 08-16-2005 08:38 AM
Switching RAM over. Counter-Strike Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 07-24-2005 08:26 PM
Switching My OS Over... Counter-Strike Microsoft Windows and Software 4 07-22-2005 02:34 AM
switching over to AMD? phosho510 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 18 02-14-2005 08:57 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.