Switch Platters????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2008, 03:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 189
Default Switch Platters?????

I have a major problem. My wife's hard drive quit working. It makes clicking noises, but I don't think its spinning. She has a lot of data that she expects me to recover. I searched the web for any info to help me, but most sites were not clear enough on their advise. Is it possible to put her platters in an identical drive without losing the data? I need facts more than opinions in this case. Your input is appreciated.
__________________

geekster is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 03:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Switch Platters?????

The clicking sounds are generally drive heads hitting the platters which is bad news to start with. And no you can't swap platters factory sealed air and water tight from one drive to another.

One little spec of dust or debris, moisture say good bye! If you are unable to read the drive at all you are left with the option to bring it or send it in to a professional data recovery service with another drive or blank media for anything they recover off of it. That will cost however.
__________________

eyeCpc is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 10:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Switch Platters?????

No, you can't switch out the platters. If the harddrive is already clicking, it's too late.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 10:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default Re: Switch Platters?????

You could always try the freezer trick to get off some of the data.
wicked23 is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 08:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Switch Platters?????

The clicking sound is the head slapping the platters where you never want to hear that at all. If it was simply a case where you couldn't write to the drive but could still read from it there are a few different ways to recover data/files off of it.

Unfortunately the best way to proceed will see a price tag since only a pro recovery service will be equipped to open a drive up in a sterile particle free environment to recover anything from it. That can get very pricey at times!
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 08:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Switch Platters?????

Actually, the clicking sound is the head slapping against the middle column. Once it does that, the head is damaged and so the data can't be read.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 08:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Switch Platters?????

there are still ways to get the data off it, its just quite expensive to do so, so unless its very important documents that have a very relative use to something quite important then don't bother and just move on.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 11:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Switch Platters?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Actually, the clicking sound is the head slapping against the middle column. Once it does that, the head is damaged and so the data can't be read.
Normally you would think that but there are times when that small 3 nanometer gap gets closed up as well between heads and the platters themselves. You know the rest there namely drive is toast!

Besides documents other things like family photos and other unreplacable items would be the reason for paying out a good price for retrieval. For lame things like the latest driver or Windows updates, mp3 downloads, etc. that can be easily found again you would be better off using a drive nuker to see any personal information wiped and simply tossing it into the nearest recycle bin. For the cost of recovery you can easily buy a new drive for that amount.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 01:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default Re: Switch Platters?????

I've got old hard drives that "click" and still work fine.
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 02:45 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Switch Platters?????

You are fortunate since the actual problem may not be the heads themselves. That would sound more like a broken tooth on a gear as one thing to consider.
__________________

eyeCpc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
ps2 2 port switch for ps2 ^^ phantomdentist General Gaming 0 11-18-2007 01:56 PM
Cannot ping when server & pc on same switch htcs Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 04-05-2007 11:31 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.