Suspected RAM Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-14-2005, 01:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to BE4TNUT
Default Suspected RAM Problem

I have my new computer system up and runing but I have been having problems with hanging during 3D games after playing a while and benchmark testing, upgraded all drivers, checked all connections and talked to Tech Support for my graphics card because I thought that was my problem. After checking around I decided to test out my RAM so I got Memtest86 and when i run both DIMMS in, and run for 28 hours i get 850 errors. When I run one in for 4 hours i have 0 errors, and when i run the other in for 12 hours i get 0 errors. Im confused why i get errors when both DIMMS are in but not when only one is in at a time, any ideas? The system hangs I get are either Blue Screen (can trigger it to get error message if you would like) or the screen just kicks off (like a powersaving mode) and I cant get it to recover and have to do a hot re-start.

System Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 3800+
BFG nForce 4 Ultra Mobo
BFG 6800GT OC PCIe Graphics Card
Corsair XMS 3200 (2 x 512MB)
Antec NeoPower 480w PSU
Creative Audigy 2 Z2 Sound Card
Maxtor 250gig SATA HDD
Sony FDD
Plextor Optical Drive


BE4TNUT is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 12:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Elbatrop1's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057

It is slightly possible that it is slot related. Try using all your different slots to figure out the possibility of a faulty slot.


Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 07:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to BE4TNUT

Ok after some further troubleshooting this is what I have found. After testing each DIMM of ram individually for at least 4 hours on each stick, i read no errors for either. Once I put both back in after running testing for approximately 8 hours it read 2 errors. I dont know for sure if it was a seating problem or if for some reason the system doesn't like running them together in dual channel. But my system is running more stable than it was... I can actually completed 3dMark03 & 05 benchmarks so there is some improvement making me think maybe re-seating the ram helped the situation...

BE4TNUT is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 12:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14

I'm having exactly the same problem, everything seems ok except for a few 3D games. In-game the system will freeze and I have to reset, this seems to happen mainly with Half-Life 2, Halo and a couple of others, Call of Duty and XIII have been fine.
I ran memtest86 and it's fine with the ram in individually, but comes up with errors when both DIMMs are in - in any configuration.

Here's my spec:

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton
2x 512mb 3200 DDR
Asus A7V600 SE
Nvidia GeForce Ti 4200

Anyone got any ideas?
Blue_Nine is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 05:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to Rich M

Have either of you checked temperatures and fan speeds...more common problem in qaming frankly.
Rich M is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 01:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to BE4TNUT

My fans speeds are currently full on until I can get it running how I want to. Also I am always monitoring the temps and my CPU is idling at 29*C and other temp sensors arent reading to much higher than that at idle. Under load my CPU gets up to about 37*C, everything is within spec and safe temp wise.

After re-seating my RAM I am running alot more stable but still having slight problems and found my RAM settings are not what they should be at. I need them set at 2.5-3-3-6 and wasn't set close to those settings which could be giving me problems. Im waiting to hear back from BFG Tech (mobo manufacturer) because the BIOS (even after updating to newest BIOS) will not let me turn the second setting to a number lower than 5. BFG said it should give me the option so they are going to plug some XMS ram into their mobo and see if they get the option (if they do i need to RMA my mobo, if not they need to find out why the settings arent giving the options they need and supply a fix). At the moment my RAM is set at 2.5-5-3-6 so within the next 24 hours I should be hearing results from BFG. Any ideas from anyone else? Ill let you know what I find out.

Thanks again,

BE4TNUT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.