Stupid question any smart person can answer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2006, 11:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 76
Question Stupid question any smart person can answer

Hey i was wondering if i need a network card to have internet on my computer im building

Fatal1ty Aa8xe motherboard LGA 775
intel 925xe chipset

Dual lan (im not too sure what this means)

one port is gigabit and the other is 100mb/s

my question is: is this where i plug in my internet
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dual_lan_aa8xe.jpg (13.5 KB, 29 views)
__________________

bigfatfrickinfa is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 11:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it depends on what kind of internet connection you have
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 11:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

if you have high speed network is the best way allthough some companies have usb modems (dsl and cable). if you use dial up you need an old school modem.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 11:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 76
Default

i have a modem with high speed internet coming out of the phone wire (i think that means dsl)

i have an ethernet cord
__________________
Image wasn\'t showing, and the URL was stretching the forum layout. Please fix.
bigfatfrickinfa is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 11:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

your in. to answer your other question dual lan means your motherboard comes with two ethernet ports. If you have dsl the data phone line goes into your dsl modem the the ethernet cord runs from the modem to either of your lan ports (the ones that look like big phone jacks in your picture.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 11:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 76
Default

thats right it sounds like dsl
so i dont need an adaper or anything

thanks all
__________________

__________________
Image wasn\'t showing, and the URL was stretching the forum layout. Please fix.
bigfatfrickinfa is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.