stupid IE error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2005, 05:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default stupid IE error

i just move from my dial up, which uses a proxy server, to a friends broadband, and i got this error... i cant work out what it is, or how to get rid of it... can anyone tell me how to fix this
Attached Images
File Type: jpg net-error.jpg (43.0 KB, 20 views)
__________________

Chrono is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 10:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

check you internet options and make sure its not trying to dial for a connection.
__________________

__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 12:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

i have, its set to never dial, and the old proxy thing is turned off... i cant work out wahts wrong
Chrono is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 12:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Did you install the drivers for the broadband?
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 02:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to ferris
Default

You said you are using your friend's broadband? His connection? Maybe his ISP wont allow you to or maybe he needs to let you access it from his router or computer, however he is running it to you.

Also, don't even use IE, firefox all the way. :P

But honestly, IE has so many problems its not even worth it.
ferris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.