Stupid Hard Drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2006, 07:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Angry Stupid Hard Drive

I have 2 HD's in my computer, an 80GB and a 160GB (with only 127 usuable), they are both seagates and good as far as i can tell.

The problem is that one of my HD's will restart itself while the computer is on, I can hear it click and then spin back up, and then my computer freezes, the weird thing is that if i'm using the computer (such as gaming or even WMP running) its fine, but i leave it sit for about half and hour it will go into a HD clicking maddness state. I have come to a conclusion that it is my slave drive that i pulled out of my dads old computer. Another thing i noticed is that if i have my side panel off and pull the HD's out and set them on my desk and kick the computer on, its fine, but once i put them back in my case the thing goes nuts.

I also have a thought that it may be my power supply, as the plugs dont seem well made, and the wires are allowed to move in them. I really hope one of them is not going bad at this point, because i have about 20GB's worth of games music and software on my slave drive and it would take up to much of my primary.

Any help would be appreciated.

PS- just if anyone asks here is what i have plugged into the PSU

- 2 Optics (CD-RW and CD)
- 2 HD's
- 3 fans (2 80mm and 120mm)
- XFX 6600GT 128

And regarding the CPU and Motherboard

- Opteron 144 @ 2025MHz
- GA-K8U-939 Motherboard
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 10:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 47
Default

what kind of psu?... you might want to run a hdd scanning program on your unit... i use spinrite6... it takes time (about 17 hours for 40GB) but it will tell you if you have any bad sectors or anything on your drive...

-kidwell28
__________________

Kidwell28 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 12:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Do you have the Power Options in the control panel set to turn off the hard disks after sitting for a certain amount of time?
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 11:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

hmmm, i'll get the info off my PSU later i dont have axcess to it to it right now all i know is it is a 450W. Regarding the HD scan is there anything that goes faster?
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 07:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

sry to bring back an old post but i fixed the problem.........it was the stupid cable
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.