Stumped while troubleshooting for a friend - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-19-2005, 08:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 21
Default Stumped while troubleshooting for a friend

My buddy brought over a Sony Viao PCV-RX851 desktop for me to look at. He said it would not boot for a week except for one random time. He tried to use the recovery CD's and they would give an error and not install.

Now I have it. I am thinking the HD is dead, but I want to be sure. I will list some of the symptoms I have found.

1. This just seems odd. I get this when I try a generic windows XP cd. It appears right above the press any key to boot from CD
Boot from ATAPI CD-ROM :
No Emulation

2. Sometimes on booting of the recovery CD it gives a...
STOP: c00021a {Fatal System Error}
The Windows Logon Process system process terminated unexpectedly with a status of oxc0000005 (0x00000000 0x00000000).
The system has been shut down.

3. Recovery CD boot error #2... <sigh its long>
A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer. If this screen appears again, follow these steps:

Check to be sure you have adequate disk space... blablablabla

Technical information:
*** STOP: 0x0000007E (0xc0000005,0xF77484CE,0xF7C5F0B0,0xF7C55EDB0)

*** acpi.sys - Address F77484CE base at F7748000, DateStamp 3b7d8550

hmm.. well it seem sthat now those are the only 3 things I can get it to do. I got it to reformat the drive once through a windows CD but it had an error on installation. It also used to boot the recovery CD then give some kind of immage error.

Anyway thanks for taking the time andfor any help
__________________

Matasata is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 02:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Well, It looks like it isn't his HD that is bad, Well it could be part of the problem, but when you can't even boot off a disk there are other problems.
Im thinking bad PSU, bad mobo, bad RAM, bad CD-ROM. If there are 2 sticks of RAM, take one out and try with just one of them in.

I suggest clearing the CMOS. also.

Do the RAM thing First then repost.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 07:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

make sure the IDE cables are all in firmly and none are slightly loose.. but if that's not the case check the ram.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 07:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Ok, going to check ram now will repost with results. Thank you :beard:
Matasata is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 02:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Ok, the computer has only one piece of ram. I am looking for another atm. It has a DVD and a CD/RW drive. It was booting on the DVD so I unpluged it so it would boot off the CD/RW. Here is what happened.

First boot it still displayed the "Boot from ATAPI CD-ROM :No Emulation", but it loaded the recovery software. After loading it acted as before. It would start partitoning the drive, but after starting the drive restore it would kick out an error "Image Corrupted". After I clicked OK it says the recovery process is incomplete and rebooted loading the recovery software again.


Next I tried to boot off an OEM windows XP home CD. Everything loads as normal starting out. It allowed me to reformat the drive. After reformating, windows checked the drives and the blue screen poped up.

PFN_LIST_CORRUPT

STOP: 0x0000004E (0x0000008F, 0x00008327, 0x00008337, 0x00000000)

I guess this means the CD is not messed up. Does this mean problem is the MB or memory?(if you can tell from this) Really hope its not the MB because that will mean a new case OS etc. Wonder why cramming computers in a bloody sardine can seems like a good idea.... Shuttle PC users accepted of course.
Matasata is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 02:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Its either Bad mobo, bad HD, or bad memory at this point.

See if you can find some spare memory and try that.

Or move the current memory Stick to a Different DIMM slot.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 06:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Well, timidly I placed one of my 512 MB chips from my browsing computer into the test box. So far no errors and it is about 1/2 done with the recovery. It appears the memory is the problem.

If I may, what would cause a mem chip to go bad all of a sudden?

It is Nanya memory
NT512D64S8HAAG-7K
512MB DDR-266MHz-CL2
PC2100U-20330
Matasata is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 07:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 303
Default

you are braver than I, putting your good 512 into that pc. lol

you never know what may have caused the problem...maybe the slot!!!
__________________

eipeks is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.