Strange RAM Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2006, 06:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default Strange RAM Problem

I recently bought 2x512mb corsair value DIMMs and stuck them in my Aopen AK77-600GN. No problem there.
Afterwards, I thought "why don't i use a leftover 256mb DIMM to fill that leftover slot in the mobo?!" When I did so, it wouldn't boot.
Is there any reason for this? I've tried all the sticks in all the slots,
they're all 400mhz. Could it just be that the Hynix 256mb stick just doesn't like sharing?

It's not that important, but it would be nice to be able to use all three RAM slots.

Cheers.
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 04:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Default

what speed is your ram? It could be that you need to put ram in as pairs. but i dont think thats your problem. Have you tried sticking the ram into another open slot, if you have any?
__________________

rowelld is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 08:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

try the 256mb stick on its own.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 12:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

All the sticks work on their own, and they all the same speed - 400mhz.

Before i bought the 1gb, i had 3x256mb (1x400mhz 2x333mhz) in there, and that was fine.

I'm befuddled.

Oh, and i only have three slots.
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 04:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 133
Default

my guess would be that the new ram and the old ram are incompatible. (could be timings/latencey are different?)

One thing you might try is mixing the population of the sticks, try the 256 in slot one, then one of the 512s- see if it posts. Then try reversing the population. It's not uncommon for different chip memory to be incompatible however. What chips are on the corsair value ram?
Blueman is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 10:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

when you say chips... you mean (to put it bluntly) Black rectangles?

they just say corsair on them....
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 01:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

nope the chips will have a model and probably aren't made by corsair. for instance my ram has winbond bh-5 (yes i am showing off a little but its an example) it will be hard to find out that information but i could tell you the quick answer: no they are not the same chips, at least it would be highly unlikely that they are given the different manufacturer etc.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.