Strange Problem with a Desktop PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2013, 08:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dubai
Posts: 166
Default Strange Problem with a Desktop PC

I have this desktop PC on which WinXP Pro is installed. It has a hidden partition for restoring the system to the factory settings and applications.

I restored it to the factory settings to give it to a user. I thought I'd first clone its HD to a couple of HDs that I have. So I used an Acronis bootable CD and cloned the HD of the PC (HD #1) to HD #2. When I put #2 in the place of #1, Windows boots successfully, but strangly #1 does not boot, although it gets detected in the BIOS!! It asks to insert a bootable media!

I said OK, let me try to clone #2 to #3 and the cloning was successful too.

As of this moment #3 is Windows-bootable, but both #1 & #2 are not, despite the fact they are detected in the BIOS!

I don't know how it will be tomorrow!

Any one has experience such an issue?
__________________

aimo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 10:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Strange Problem with a Desktop PC

You can only boot to one hard drive at a time. How are you selecting which drive to boot up into?
Use your bios to select the first boot device to boot into or if your bios allows it, try selecting one of the F keys (f9, F10, F11...ect) and select the drive you want to boot up first

On another note....did you clone the entire drive or just the C:/partition?
__________________

Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 11:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dubai
Posts: 166
Default Re: Strange Problem with a Desktop PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C View Post
You can only boot to one hard drive at a time. How are you selecting which drive to boot up into?
Use your bios to select the first boot device to boot into or if your bios allows it, try selecting one of the F keys (f9, F10, F11...ect) and select the drive you want to boot up first
Really?!!!!!!
I don't think you understood anything!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C View Post
On another note....did you clone the entire drive or just the C:/partition?
The entire disk, but that's beyond the point.
=================================


The problem again:

When I cloned from 1 to 2, 2 became bootable but 1 is not bootable any more!

When I cloned from 2 to 3, 3 became bootable but 2 is not bootable any more!

I connected 1 disk at a time.
aimo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 02:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
maddangerous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 260
Default Re: Strange Problem with a Desktop PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by aimo3 View Post
Really?!!!!!!
I don't think you understood anything!




The entire disk, but that's beyond the point.
=================================

thats a good way to not get help.. he is listed as a super techie, soo.. i think he does know what he is talking about, or at least somewhat :P i think you described the situation not entirely clear..

=================================

The problem again:

When I cloned from 1 to 2, 2 became bootable but 1 is not bootable any more!

When I cloned from 2 to 3, 3 became bootable but 2 is not bootable any more!

I connected 1 disk at a time.



on the problem, you said you used acronis? is there some type of option to make a disk bootable or not after you cloned it, or made the clone from it? im not too terribly familiar with cloning hdd's, but the 3 times i have had to it worked flawlessly.

edit: tried to figure out how to split the quote bubble.. fail..
maddangerous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 03:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dubai
Posts: 166
Default Re: Strange Problem with a Desktop PC

As you said, perhaps my description was not clear to him

Quote:
Originally Posted by maddangerous View Post
on the problem, you said you used acronis? is there some type of option to make a disk bootable or not after you cloned it, or made the clone from it? im not too terribly familiar with cloning hdd's, but the 3 times i have had to it worked flawlessly.
I used Ghost instead of Acronis, and it went perfectly. All the disk are 100% identical. Perhaps, I missed the correct option.
aimo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 03:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
maddangerous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 260
Default Re: Strange Problem with a Desktop PC

Interesting. Yes, Ghost i am more familiar with, its awesome.

Glad you got everything working.
maddangerous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 07:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Strange Problem with a Desktop PC

I have used Acronis many times, never experienced the issue the OP has
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 07:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
maddangerous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 260
Default

I've never used it. But yeah I've never heard of that problem anywhere before either so.... Yeah. Lol
__________________
"A man with a beard is a man who truly means business. The shirt and tie merely accentuate the sense of business provided by the beard" - Socrates
maddangerous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 08:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
xerolen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 278
Send a message via AIM to xerolen Send a message via MSN to xerolen Send a message via Yahoo to xerolen
Default Re: Strange Problem with a Desktop PC

I've heard from some of my friends that Acronis is better to be used as a backup rather than a bootable cloning tool. For that they (And I) use Norton Ghost.
xerolen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 11:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Strange Problem with a Desktop PC

I prefer CloneZilla myself .

Anyway, the OP's issue is probably stemming from Acronis not copying over the bootloader information.

Happened one time with me when I used CloneZilla as well; except I was doing a Disk-to-Disk clone for somebody and something went wrong part way through, and it removed the bootloader from the original drive, put it on the secondary drive, but no information was on the secondary drive.

This is why I always do a Disk-to-image clone, then an Image-to-Disk restore. That way in case I mess something up, I always have the original, untouched drive to go back to.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.