Strange Memory Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2005, 05:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 138
Unhappy Strange Memory Problem

i have a weird memory problem, its on my laptop, it have 256mb dram but its only showing 192mb ram under system, but then when i look under system information it says 17mb is the available physical memory is 21mb but that changes all the time, and ideas people! check on the attach.. its the screen shot of my problem
Attached Images
File Type: gif weird.gif (24.9 KB, 36 views)
__________________

__________________
Free xbox360!!
Click here for a Free xbox 360
gust_nul is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 05:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Looks like you have a bunch of processes or running apps that take a lot of memory.

Try running memtest86 or memtest to see if you have any leaks.
NOTE : 256 is pretty low for todays apps and technologies.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 05:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 21
Default

dude, you gotta realize that it says "available". you are using all the rest. so, johnny, is this your own computer? you probably have 64mb set aside for video, so it doesn't show up on that screen.
da_foosh_masta is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 05:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 138
Default

well when i use msn messenger the emoticans dont show up and yeah i get your drift now... about the available part...thanks
__________________
Free xbox360!!
Click here for a Free xbox 360
gust_nul is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 05:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 138
Default

ok... im using a toshiba and it seems to have alot of different software running like..touch and launch, for the touch pad just diferent stupid programs.. i installed a clean copy of xp.. without all the usless software but obviously i would need all the drivers installed again so whats the point:Z
__________________
Free xbox360!!
Click here for a Free xbox 360
gust_nul is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 05:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Check your bios and see if you can control how much memory is used for onboard video. I think that 16mb or 32 for onboard is plenty. This will free up the other 32 or so and bring you closer to 256.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 05:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 138
Default

ok mate will do.. thanks, did you read what i said about the copy of xp... is tere anyway around putting a clean copy of xp without all the toshiba crap on... look up ^^^^^^^^^
__________________
Free xbox360!!
Click here for a Free xbox 360
gust_nul is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 05:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

you should get into msconfig and stop some of the processes that you don't need to boot up with.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 05:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gust_nul
ok mate will do.. thanks, did you read what i said about the copy of xp... is tere anyway around putting a clean copy of xp without all the toshiba crap on... look up ^^^^^^^^^
Purchase a copy of Windows XP and reload the o/s. I dont see a need to though. If you can get another stick of 256 in there, it will be more than you will need to run XP smoothly.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 05:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
dude, you gotta realize that it says "available". you are using all the rest. so, johnny, is this your own computer? you probably have 64mb set aside for video, so it doesn't show up on that screen.
this would be the correct answer I believe...and I'm glad someone noticed this....64mb of that memory is going to your onboard video
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.