strange issue - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2006, 01:13 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
allan16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 373
Default

yes.

it's more like a clicking sound.
__________________

allan16 is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 02:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by allan16
yes.

it's more like a clicking sound.
then it ur HD dying 4 sure, unless its ur floppy randomly goin on but highly unlike because ur having booting problems
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 04:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
allan16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 373
Default

I took the HD out of the PC and put it on another computer.
The computer turned on just fine.

Would I have to buy another HD due to this problem??
allan16 is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 04:54 PM   #14 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

it doesnt matter if u put the HD into another the computer it WILL still boot because its set as secondary and only reads of the primary HD

pretty much if i were in ur shoes i would get a new one ASAP before u do anymore damage on the mobo and PSU from restarting and shutting it off manually
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 08:25 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
allan16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 373
Default

Just one thing.
When I put this HD on the other computer, I took that HD that it had out and tried to turn it on only with this HD that is having the issue and it worked fine. It did not give me any problems at all.

Just as an FYI
allan16 is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 10:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

if its causing u to restart many times i'd use a different HD not to wreak anything else.
If u want do a Vise-Versa with the HD's from both computers. If its not giving u any problems with the other computer then use it on that untill it drops dead
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.