Stop 0x00000051 registry error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2006, 07:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13
Default Stop 0x00000051 registry error

I have been getting STOP 0x00000051 REGISTRY ERROR almost everytime I boot the computer up. At first the computer ran fine but lately it has gotten to the point where I can't even get into windows.
I have formatted and re-installed everything several times using the latest drivers, etc for everything and I still keep getting this error which leads me to think that it may be a hardware issue. Does anyone know what it may be? Could it be that the hard drive is bad?

Here is my specs:
4 sticks of 512 Kingston RAM 184- Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
ATI All-in-wonder 9600xt
ASUS P4S800D-X Socket 478 SiS 655FX ATX Motherboard
Intel Celeron D 310 Prescott 2.13GHz Socket 478 Processor Model BX80546RE2130C
Western Digital Caviar SE WD800JD 80GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive
Windows XP Pro
__________________

pharnok is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 07:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

go here:


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/282501
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 07:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13
Default

I've seen that before but it says to restore the registry to a known operating state. But this error sometimes occurs right after a fresh formating and installation so really isn't one. Could there be another reason?
pharnok is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 07:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

do a windows update

http://www.softwarepatch.com/windows/
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 07:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13
Default

I get the blue screen before windows can even boot up
pharnok is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 07:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

u gonna have to use a Emergency Repair Disk

heres another site u can look at:
http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 07:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

or use a recovery console on the xp cd

You want to try the FIXBOOT, FIXMBR and CHKDSK commands.
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 08:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13
Default

i tried the recovery console on xp cd but when I try i also get the same blue screen
pharnok is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 09:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Can you boot to safe mode with networking? Then go for an update?
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 12:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13
Default

No. I can't boot up into windows at all. When I tried reinstall windows I got the same blue screen too.
__________________

pharnok is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.