Startup Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2006, 10:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default Startup Problem

Awhile back, my PC started having some problems, all but one I fixed. This last one makes no sense to me and I hope it does to someone else. Whenever I try to boot up my PC, it just sits at a screen displaying my processor type, and at the bottom it gives me the option of going to setup. But I can never get to setup, its like my keyboard doesn't work, which I have of course tested on another machine. If anyone has seen this before or needs more info, I could get a photo of the screen, I would appreciate it greatly.
__________________

bluebomber is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 10:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

A photo of the screen would help. I'm not quite following.

Dan
__________________

dipique is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 12:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

usally this happens cuz
a) you messed with the ide connections , reconnected or connected another hd , and you connected the ide connector upside down to the drive/s (hd/optical) or to the motherboard ide slot
b) you reseated the processor from some reason , did it badly and bended some of its pins
c) unstable psu voltages
d) bad mobo

did you do a/b ?
did you add any new hardware recently?
provide full system specs including psu brand/model (look on its sticker)

check the mobo for bad capacitors (its kinda dark in there so better use a flashlight) , see examples
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=195
http://home.earthlink.net/~doniteli/index27.htm
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 12:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default

I forgot to add, it only seems to do this at home, I took it to work the other day and my boss put winxp64 on there with no prob. It booted right up, but when I'm at home, that screen is all I ever get when I try to boot up.
bluebomber is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 12:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

you mean you took the entire pc to work or just the hd? if the entire then it might be a bad power cord or wall socket but can still be a hardware issue its not unusual for a peice of hardware to go south all of the sudden , if just the hd then a^ is probably true

anyway what about answers & system specs?^
jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.