startup issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2005, 06:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Default startup issues

My friend is building a computer and he's having trouble starting it up. When I checked it for him, everything was all correct; cables were connected tightly, screws, jumpers, etc. So when it starts up, nothing happens. In fact, the reset switch does not work at all, even though it's in the right spot. It can't be turned off by holding down the power switch either. The only way to turn it off was to use the switch on the power supply. The DVD drives are on load; the light will not go off. I tried clearing the motherboard memory, etc. and that did nohing. Anyways, I thought it was the motherboard itself since he forgot to level the motherboard with hexagon screws the first time, so he RMAed it. But when it came back, and he installed it, same thing happened. Now I'm starting to think it might be the processor or the power supply. Any ideas?
__________________

acelightningz7 is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 09:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Does it do a POST and then try to boot? Or does it just turn on with a black screen and nothing else?
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 09:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Default

it starts up black, then after 5 sec or less, it'll say "No Signal."
acelightningz7 is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Just for kicks, try another video card if you have a spare one. It eliminates one potential issue. Also if you have a few sticks of ram try taking them out and putting only 1 in at a time.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Default

ooo, srry. forgot to mention that i did that.
acelightningz7 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 04:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

if ur computer didn't POST, then it could be a hardware problem
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 06:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

ACE...
Check the P/S voltages with the video card IN then OUT.
Check the video cable/connects for bent or broken pins. Sometimes these connectors are cheaply made.
Disconnect Hdd, CD/Rom/DVD drives.
Verify the Cpu/Chipset fans are running.
You should be able to POST with just the Mobo, Ram, Video.
Re-check the wiring on the Power Sw. and Reset Sw.

Take your time...... don't rush it.
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 05:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Default

ya, i spent about 3 hours on this part for him. we switched video cards and it was the same result. we used another computer to test the monitor, and it works fine. i've tried disconnecting everything that is not needed to POST. i rewired the power/reset switch quite a bit too. None of the pins were broken either. the only thing i'm curious about is the power circulation in the computer. Thanks for the input JKnPA ^_^. I guess I should state everything that i'd tried. sorry!
acelightningz7 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 05:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Ace....
The P/S voltages are very important.
What is the make and power rating of the P/S???
As you can see...... we all have problems of some sort.
I've been working on a BIOS problem for 3weeks now;
bought new Ram board, flashed Cmos chip, installed new Cmos/bios chip....... still can't get into BIOS, but I can still boot with the "F2-key". ........ I guess I need a new Mobo...., I have a spare P/S, but of course that's not the problem..... FWIW.

Let us know when you fix it!
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 05:04 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Default

p/s....i think it's an aspire with 520w. that's all i know :P. come to think of it, i never asked him if he switched his voltage. >_<
__________________

acelightningz7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.