Start menu for windows 10. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2015, 07:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Start menu for windows 10.

So, i've just got my triple monitor set up. new cable arrived. I have the taskbar on the middle screen, but when i go to click on the start menu, it opens up on the left monitor, same as for anything els, how do i change this?
__________________

__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2015, 07:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,286
Default Re: Start menu for windows 10.

Make your middle monitor your main monitor under display settings.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2015, 07:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Start menu for windows 10.

I have, the surround display is making it a whole screen, so it's running at 5760x1080.

Not sure what els to do... :/ doesn't let me set #1 as primary display
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled1.jpg (48.8 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg Untitled2.jpg (100.6 KB, 3 views)
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2015, 09:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,286
Default Re: Start menu for windows 10.

Switch cables in the back then label them.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2015, 09:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Start menu for windows 10.

What would i need to do? I have 2 using DVI, and 1 using HDMI.


*EDIT* Spoke to nvdia, they said this is a known issue and are trying to look for a fix for it... heh.
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2015, 10:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,286
Default Re: Start menu for windows 10.

It's been that way for months so don't hold your breath.

Like I said, need to switch the cables in the back of the monitor so the main monitor has the taskbar then label them so you won't get them mixed up later.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2015, 11:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Start menu for windows 10.

Well, the monitor that has the windows menu is running off DVI to hdmi, so i can't change that, can i? if i change it for a DVI to DVI, the cable will be too short. ^^

Also, would you beable to help me with ETS2 multiplayer? I am trying to get the settings right, but i can't. my left/right veiws are all crappy and blurd
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2015, 11:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,286
Default Re: Start menu for windows 10.

You might be able to try switching from the back of the card.

As to the game, can't really help much there.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2015, 11:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Start menu for windows 10.

Cant swap the HDMI one, only 1 HDMI port.... lol *deskpalms* so much hassle to set up triple monitors... bleh!
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2015, 01:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,286
Default Re: Start menu for windows 10.

Tried to warn you. If you had the DP monitors it wouldn't be so much of an issue with swapping cables.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Context Menu Enhancer, Add Features To Windows Explorer Context Menu Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 08-05-2010 08:30 AM
How to use Start Menu 7 an Alternative to the Windows 7 Start Menu Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 2 03-13-2010 12:03 PM
Start Menu Replacement Open Menu+ Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 11-14-2008 12:24 PM
Start Multiple Applications from the Start Menu Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 10-09-2007 08:10 AM
Can you delete a menu option from the 'right click' menu? 706 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 11-09-2006 01:23 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.