Starlogic - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2005, 03:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Default Starlogic

I bought a Starlogic 17" LCD monitor at Office Max. It did not come with any drivers... Does anybody have any idea where I can get drivers for this Monitor.
I use Windows XP.

Thank you
__________________

coffee4me is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 03:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Default

http://choiceprinters.com/video/imag...rlogic-lcd.jpg

This is the monitor.

Item # : M17ANA
__________________

coffee4me is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Shouldn't need any. Windows should take it and run with it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

plug and play baby!

EDIT: btw the link isnt working
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Default

Sorry about the link not working...

I feel the text on screen is too fuzzy and not sharp enough...
I tried about every combination in resolution/refresh rate/sharpness there is... and it's still not optimal.
coffee4me is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

theres that program called ClearXP i believe, you can do a search here, it clears the screen for you. i was reading somewhere here.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 08:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

You need to download ClearType from Microsoft.

Check this thread (one post with link):
http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=...ight=cleartype
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.