Stalling...boot loop? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2012, 05:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Stalling...boot loop?

Not to be rude, but that's dumb. Unless you plan to buy one while you wait for an RMA. No sense in buying 2 when you don't need to.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 07:06 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Stalling...boot loop?

Oh yeah i agree. It just takes to long to rma. Unfortunately my local tiger direct doesnt carry the same motherboard but i got a slightly betterodel for $20 more than what the last cost... i like it better anyway its a little bigger allowing for a more stable connection to the case... the last one had something like 4" past the last screw and this was where the atx power plugged in which made for a lot of worry of torqing the board. But i managed to rebuild it with the new board in a rather un-ideal state after a friends retirement party... looking back i should have waited til this morning but hey it works! Hopefully now i can work out a return on the busted board.

Thanks for your insight! I really appreciate the help
__________________

Cbrowsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 04:00 PM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Stalling...boot loop?

For boards like that just stick your finger under the over hang. I have to do it all the time.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 04:18 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 2
Default Re: Stalling...boot loop?

Ok so this is my fist post and visit to the Tech Forums (Hiya!)
Have you tried swapping your ram sticks? The rig I built just four days ago Worked for a day then it stopped turning on in a similar way to yours. In the middle of troubleshooting I removed one of my two sticks and it booted fine, I put the other stick back in to make sure of the ram problem and it stopped booting.
Great Day and good luck!
cronus97
__________________

cronus97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.