SSD on Windows Vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2015, 10:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 11
Default SSD on Windows Vista

Hi,

I will like to ask ... will SSD perform well on Vista?.

I have one installed... however, i have heard that Vista is not designed for use with SSD. Is it true?

Thanks in advance
__________________

guppyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2015, 07:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
jpross123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 39
Default Re: SSD on Windows Vista

Vista doesn't natively support SSD's, but my cousin has upgraded his old computer with Vista to a SSD and it made it much faster.
__________________

jpross123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2015, 09:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knowitall!
 
strollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N. Calif.
Posts: 632
Default Re: SSD on Windows Vista

The issue is that OSes prior to Win 7 did not provide the TRIM command which is needed to provide garbage collection and other functions needed to keep an ssd humming well. An ssd will certainly work fine with Vista at first but performance will gradually diminish due to the lack of TRIM.

There may be manufacturers that provide a TRIM utility for their ssds that can be run manually on OSes that don't have the support built-in. I believe Corsair and Samsung provide software for their ssds that provide TRIM for older OSes.
strollin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2015, 11:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: SSD on Windows Vista

Most SSD controllers now no longer care whether the OS manages TRIM or not, as they'll do it automatically on their own.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2015, 12:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: SSD on Windows Vista

Garbage collection is done from the controller, but TRIM comes from the OS. If the OP has a decent branded SSD with good software he can do TRIM from the software. Corsair and I believe Samsung can also allow a scheduled TRIM command be sent.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2015, 02:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: SSD on Windows Vista

Samsung drives have software called Samsung Magician, which allows you to run a Trim command any time the drive is not active
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2015, 06:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: SSD on Windows Vista

Wow... thanks for all the replies.

However, i am still quite lost... due to differing opinions.

Anyway.. thanks all.
guppyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2015, 09:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: SSD on Windows Vista

The posters above all offered the same advice - no differing opinions there.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2015, 01:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: SSD on Windows Vista

Quick and simple, it'll be fine.

Sent from my D6616
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD and Cache SSD? I_Am_Skip System Upgrades 9 01-08-2012 09:19 PM
ocz ssd vs kingston ssd? gordonie Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 11-11-2011 07:28 PM
Can you have a SSD 60GB as a boot drive and a 500GB HDD for storage but have smart response enabled on the SSD? matteuk New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-27-2011 01:12 PM
mSATA SSD vs SATA SSD Jayce Laptops and Notebooks 1 06-29-2011 10:11 AM
SSD TRIM Function Intel X25 SSD thesilversavers Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 19 05-22-2011 10:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.