SpeedFan voltage readings a bit worrysome - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2005, 11:16 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

what do you mean hes looking at the wrong readings...



have a look at mines

and my cpu fan is only running at 2200rpm thats worng also

this is everest much better

__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 11:22 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

Speedfan just isnt laid out for you like Everest. It requires a little bit of configuration. Just because it's the first thing listed doesn't mean its automatically the CPU.

Temp2 is your cpu... note how everest says its at 26, which is very close to the 27 that temp2 puts out. Temp3's gotta be the motherboard then.
Either this, or all readings are off.
It could also be a motherboard incompatability.

I've got an 8c and -48c that I never pay attention to.
You can also tell SpeedFan to edit out certain temperatures you do not want to see, and rename them to more usable names such as "CPU" or "Case".
__________________

__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 11:37 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

1) these were taking at separate times.

2) the third one is the chipset i believe,

3) what about the voltages, its not really all about the temps.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 12:32 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

I dont think voltages are going to be good with any program, or at least accurate.

Would someone know if the voltages BIOS gives you are going to be the same accuracy as any windows program?
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 04:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

all these windows progs seem horribly inaccurate with reporting voltages, and fan speeds.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 04:36 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

so does my bios LOL i can never get an accurate temp
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 07:12 PM   #17 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I grabbed myself Everest, it seems to be a bit more accurate. What was really freaking me out was the readings on my -5 and -12V lines, but apparently those arent used anymore so they arenet anything to worry about.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.