Speed of my processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2007, 10:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 172
Default Speed of my processor

I was just wondering if the speed of your processor varies with what your running?

I just installed Easy Tune 5 and it fluctuates between 1997.0 and 1999.0 mhz
It also has options to bump it up to the retail speed of 2333.0 mhz
__________________

CPonder14 is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 10:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Speed of my processor

Run CPU-z, thats the best clocking program for processors.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 10:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 172
Default Re: Speed of my processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Run CPU-z, thats the best clocking program for processors.

CPU-z says my core speed of core#0 is around 1998.0 MHz
Won't let me click on the other core.
CPonder14 is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 10:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Speed of my processor

Post a screenshot.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 10:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 172
Default Re: Speed of my processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Post a screenshot.
CPonder14 is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 10:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Speed of my processor

Things seem fine to me. Also, nice background.
The CPU internal changes frequency by alittle. Several MHZ. When it is on load, the multiplier goes up to 7x, effectively making a 2333 MHz clock.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 10:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 172
Default Re: Speed of my processor

My bad. that one is too small it looks like.

CPonder14 is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 10:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Speed of my processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPonder14 View Post
My bad. that one is too small it looks like.
It's not to small. I just had to squint to see it
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 10:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 172
Default Re: Speed of my processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Things seem fine to me. Also, nice background.
The CPU internal changes frequency by alittle. Several MHZ. When it is on load, the multiplier goes up to 7x, effectively making a 2333 MHz clock.

awesome thanks for the info. It's amazing how much i have learned about Computers in the past week. (Learned alot of it on this site)
CPonder14 is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 10:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Speed of my processor

If you learn how to overclock you'll be a happy man
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scientists Break the Speed of Light TheEnd187 New Technology and Products 3 08-28-2007 12:52 AM
Sony quietly upgrades PSP processor Harper Sony Playstation 0 06-26-2007 08:47 PM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
My Hotel Wifi Speed Varies mfaerber Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 4 04-23-2007 01:05 PM
Processor Speed phaedo5 Overclocking and Modding 10 03-28-2007 03:39 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.