Speaker crackles - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2006, 07:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default Speaker crackles

Ok so I've got relatively new speakers, a month old or so. They are logitech 5.1 speakers. My problem is that the front left speaker makes crackling noises once every few seconds, it is VERY irritating. I tried reinstalling the drivers just to make sure it wasnt a driver issue, that did nothing. Ive made sure all the connections are in firmly. Does anyone know of any stupid thing it could be? I'm not going to open them up seeing as they are still under warranty. As far as I'm aware there is nothing magnetic near it so it can't be that, theres a USB cd drive next to its, thats all.

Edit:

After doing some testing it found out that the sound crackles on the left channel of any speakers, wtf?
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 08:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I'd probabbly point to the sound card...
either that, or something is interfering with the speaker
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 09:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Oh my god tonight has been a ******* for me. So I opened up my case to make sure there wasnt any dust on the onboard sound "card", then i closed it back up. Guess what I can't boot it because apparently my chassis has been intruded and it wont stop (its a safety feature but its only supposed to warn you once, mine keeps doing it). So now what im doing is unplugging the battery from the motherboard to reset the BIOS, will this kill the data on my RAID sata drives? I also disabled the stupid case feature to let you know if the case was intruded, what a stupid feature. Boycott thermaltake and asus, that's what im doing coming next build.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 09:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it will mean you have to set up the RAID again
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 09:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

All right now I'm panicking. I tried to pull the battery, had it out for 15 mins. Now it is STILL giving me that god awful chassis warning and I can't get into the bios, the recovery BIOS cd isnt working. Nothing is working for me, nothing.

If I can't get this working I am so screwed. I'll have no computer (on sisters right now) and will probably buy a laptop for university. That will force me to retire from gaming for another 5 years.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 10:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

http://www.techspot.com/vb/archive/index/t-15193.html
Quote:
read the manual page 2-27 and make sure the jumper is there
if it is try a different jumper. ive gotten bad jumpers before
also, see if there is a switch between the side panel and the chassis. that would be how it detects if the case has been opened
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 11:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

All right well I've been through **** and back but I finally managed to get it working. Turns out you need the case thing plugged in so it circuts the track, allowing it to boot. A lot of weird stuff has happened though to my PC. Messanger is screwed up, half of my programs are registering as "new" programs in the start menu. This probably all has to do with my windows clock getting messed up though so I'm not sure.

Thanks for offering me ideas. Normally I know my computer stuff, I can fix others comps fine. For some reason though when mine screws up I panick, and do stupid things rather then logical steps to getting the problem fixed.

On a side note the sound still crackles...:/

This may sound a bit dumb, but could it be my video card making the sound crackle? Is there any possible way that could be true? I only noticed it about the same time I got my video card. Could it be something about the frequency of it, or the fact that it sucks up more power then my old card? I also put a fan right near the video card, could that have any effect?
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 12:40 AM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

It could also be a bad connection between the jack and the plug.

Try wiggling the wire to see if it makes it worse. And clean both the plug and the jack.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 01:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

now that you have it working, can you disable the intrusion detection in BIOS?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 10:21 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

No I can't until I have a one of those things to short circut the two pins (the little tiny things that cover 2 pins). I dont have any right now.
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.