Source Engine Error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2006, 04:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default Source Engine Error

Ok i have this problem that happens in Garry's mod. I havent noticed it in other source games yet but i have a feeling if its happening in one then its probably gonna happen soon on the other source games i have.

Any ideas on this - i looked on steam support and it says something about setting the keyboard commands to default and i have done that.

It only occurs after playing for around 20 minutes and gets progressively worse. None of my components are overclocked.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg error.jpg (37.0 KB, 32 views)
__________________

__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 10:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

it done that to me when i was playing it, i'm not sure how to fix it, i just lived with it
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 06:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default

was it just garry's mod or did it happen in other source games?
__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 09:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

no, oddly enough it was only garrys mod that done it, i think its a glitch or something
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 11:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default

yeh must be, hopefully garry's mod 10 wont have the same problem.
thanks for the feedback
__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.