Sound Issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2006, 11:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Bumblebee Tuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 213
Default Sound Issue

When I'm playing certain games; Battlefield 2 & Half-Life 2, there comes a point where the sound starts repeating itself, like a scratch on a record. This crashes my half-life 2 game, but Battlefield manages to continue. I thought it was my sound card, (cause it's onboard), so I replaced it with a Creative Audigy 2 ZS sound card. I've updated all the drivers, but it's still crashing. My specs are:

Win XP x64
NVidia 6600 GT
Audigy 2 ZS Sound Card
Socket 939 Motherboard.
AMD 64 3200+

Thanks
__________________

__________________
http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_qui...er_mulcahy.jpg

AMD Athalon 64bit +3200 2.0GHz
Windows XP Professional
NVidia 9800GTX PCIEx
Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
400Gig HDD
2Gig RAM
19\" LCD Widescreen 4ms
Bumblebee Tuna is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 03:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 183
Default

Are there sound options in the game itself? Try lowering the sound quality.
__________________

wasisnt is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 07:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Bumblebee Tuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 213
Default

nope, that didn't work.
__________________
http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_qui...er_mulcahy.jpg

AMD Athalon 64bit +3200 2.0GHz
Windows XP Professional
NVidia 9800GTX PCIEx
Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
400Gig HDD
2Gig RAM
19\" LCD Widescreen 4ms
Bumblebee Tuna is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 07:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

does the video stop too?
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 08:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
Default

you DO have x64 drivers right....
roadrunnerhemi is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 10:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Bumblebee Tuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 213
Default

yes, & yes
__________________
http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_qui...er_mulcahy.jpg

AMD Athalon 64bit +3200 2.0GHz
Windows XP Professional
NVidia 9800GTX PCIEx
Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
400Gig HDD
2Gig RAM
19\" LCD Widescreen 4ms
Bumblebee Tuna is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 04:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Try an External USB Soundcard, they are away from the Motherboard, cables etc, you get good sound from these, I had onboard sound problems, so I got an older Creative 24 bit Live External USB Soundcard, this baby solved it.
Spinalcracker is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 05:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

I don't think it's the sound card. Anytime your game crash, there will be repeated sound, usually the computer might be overheating, some hardware might have caused it to crash maybe your RAM,CPU or vid card, also if you changed any setting that might boost the performance of your system in BIOS, overclocking hardware components.

My computer used to do this when I played COD2. Same effect as you describe, the sound keeps repeating, the screen could turn blue, black or scatter color, it didn't matter the game just crashed. Fix the problem in BIOS, had to set the RAM command rate to 2T. It was at 1T for speed that was cause it to crash games. Just a thought from my experience, your problem can be anything thing beside the sound card.
Law is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 05:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Bumblebee Tuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 213
Default

How do you set the RAM command? I usually just leave the defaults in the BIOS. I don't think it's overheating though, it always crashes in the same spots. My video drivers are up to date as well.
__________________
http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_qui...er_mulcahy.jpg

AMD Athalon 64bit +3200 2.0GHz
Windows XP Professional
NVidia 9800GTX PCIEx
Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
400Gig HDD
2Gig RAM
19\" LCD Widescreen 4ms
Bumblebee Tuna is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 06:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Not sure, since every BIOS is different. Just to let you know, I was just using my example to try and explain something. It might not be your RAM that's causing the problem, just to let you know that too. But if you want, you could try checking around in BIOS setting to see if you can change it. My ram setting in BIOS is located in the advanced chipset features, yours' might or might not have it.

Also check any other setting that you might think can affect your system performance, you should also refer to your MB documentation or BIOS documentation for detail about the features.
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.