sound card probs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2006, 11:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Default sound card probs

i just put in a new sound blaster live 24 bit, every thing went fine, but every time i restart it shows new hardware, then says there may have been a prob in the instalation of the hardware,
i ran the diagnostics tool and speaker test, everything seems fine

any help?.......thanks!
__________________

BRreed is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 12:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Have you tried reinstalling the card in another PCI slot?
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 12:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Default

im out of slots now,
but something else is going on, after i instaled the driver all the speakers played, i restarted, and thats when i saw the new hardware, and hardware probs warnings
when i do a speaker test, they all work, i tried to play a dvd (starwars of course), and just get frot speakers, and it was on 5.1

should i try to reinstal,
u should no im a big rook, and so far got a vid card, and sound in without any big probs, i dont want to press my luck by taking it out again
BRreed is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 12:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

If your out of PCI slots you can always take the card out and reseat it.

You should remove the card, uninstall the drivers through control panel, reinstall the card, reinstall the drivers. Then see if it works.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

wat was your old sound card? if it's an onboard, disable it
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

it could be ur onboard sound tryin to reinstall
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 10:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Default

i have uninstaled the drivers, is there another way to disable the onboard sound?
BRreed is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 11:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 27
Default

jumper settings can disable the sound on my mobo. look up in your manual to see if thats possible
malushi88 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 11:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Default

i have no clue what the **** that means, or where t oget a manual, or what manual to get, am i srewed? lol

ok, i know the card is working in some fashion, because the speakers are pluged into it. the tests work,
in the control panel, under the sounds and devices this is whats listed.
1 LITE=ON CD- ROM LTN - 4893
2 TSST corp CD/DVDW TS- 455213
3 Sound Blaster Live! 24-bit
4 Legacy audio drivers
5 media control devices
6 legacy video capture devices
7video codes

i dont think 4 5 & 6 should be there but cant find out how to get rid of them
__________________

BRreed is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.