Sorry - RAM Problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2009, 11:12 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: Sorry - RAM Problem

Okay, now its playing much faster again. Hopefully it'll stay this way, I'll post again tomorrow if it doesn't.

Thanks for all your help!
__________________

Chris C177 is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 02:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: Sorry - RAM Problem

Aww no, its back to being rubbish again.

If its any help to you guys, on Task Manager my CPU usage keeps jumping around, and goes up to 100% whenever I do even a small thing - like open up google chrome. Is this normal?

Looking at the processes and the CPU bit its pretty much chrome at the top, with something called kgiyq below it. What is kgiyq? I've google searched it and come up blank.
__________________

Chris C177 is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 11:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Sorry - RAM Problem

At this point i would say you are infected with something. That file name is way to suspicious to not be.

go through Osiris's Guide.

Osiris Spyware Guide
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-09-2009, 01:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: Sorry - RAM Problem

I've found out where the file is located, its in Appdata in the local folder, if thats any use at all. Looking at its properties it says: Product Name: Pion
Copyright: Fluorita
File Description: computai

Also, even if in game its lagging quite badly, my computer is only using 600mb of RAM. Even though theres 2GB installed.
Chris C177 is offline  
Old 07-09-2009, 11:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Sorry - RAM Problem

To me that still sounds like spyware.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help regarding RAM! Please! (Novice) Mounce System Upgrades 3 04-22-2009 11:39 PM
Added RAM, no performance increase? drewjustforyou System Upgrades 2 03-21-2009 08:06 PM
Hard to diagnose internet problem theorigamist Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 02-18-2009 12:32 AM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.