Sorry - RAM Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2009, 03:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 22
Default Sorry - RAM Problem

A couple of days ago I installed some new RAM on my computer. It didn't seem to make much difference until yesterday, when the performance increased by (literally) 3x. Now today, its back to what it was like before I put the new RAM in. Why is it doing this?
__________________

Chris C177 is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 03:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Why is it doing this?

Is all of your new ram recognized by the system?

Try reseating all of your ram.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 03:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Why is it doing this?

Well we can't really answer that without more information. How many programs are you running? Are they intensive programs? How much RAM did you have originally, and how much did you put in?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 03:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: Why is it doing this?

Yep, its recognizing it. System info says I have 2Gb, ran the crucial scanner as well, that said so too. And it was in a PC game, L4D, it was playing perfectly yesterday, today its back to what it was like before. I'm definitely not running any programs I wasn't yesterday. I had 1GB and I put another 1GB in.
Chris C177 is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 03:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Why is it doing this?

What applications or games have you been using ? It might have to do with the program(s) you are running when you see performance differences. What is your OS and system specs ?

If you continue to have performance issues then you could download Memtest 86+, and click the free download link. It should run at least 4 hours or you can leave it running over night. I have run it a few times and its a good little utility, whether you use it for this issue or not.

EDIT: I didnt see the other posts, they beat me to it. Good luck
oldskool is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 04:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Why is it doing this?

Have you checked your temps? Are any of the processes you're currently running taking up more/less resources? Have you adjusted the settings accordingly in L4D? Have you OC'd?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 11:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 22
Default Sorry, I was an arse

I'm sorry about that, I was tired and annoyed after a bad day, but thats no excuse. Basically, I was a complete idiot.

Quote:
What is your OS and system specs ?
Intel(R) Celeron(R) M CPU 450 @ 2.00GHz. If you need more info, just say.

Again, I'm sorry. I didn't really think about what I was typing.
Chris C177 is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 10:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Sorry - RAM Problem

Are you running XP, vista or Win7 RC Build 7100? I am guessing that since it is a Celeron M that this is a laptop as well?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 03:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: Sorry - RAM Problem

Yeah its a laptop, Vista.
Chris C177 is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 03:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Sorry - RAM Problem

Have you opened task manager and taken a look at what processes are using your ram and how much is used.

For instance I have vista x64 and with all of the eye candy turned on and a few of programs running I can use around 1.5gb. When I have programs such as Photoshop CS4 it can go up to 3gb.

See what programs are using the most ram and we will see what we can do about it.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help regarding RAM! Please! (Novice) Mounce System Upgrades 3 04-22-2009 11:39 PM
Added RAM, no performance increase? drewjustforyou System Upgrades 2 03-21-2009 08:06 PM
Hard to diagnose internet problem theorigamist Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 02-18-2009 12:32 AM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.