sony vaio MoBo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2009, 07:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: BFE
Posts: 28
Default sony vaio MoBo

i have a sony vaio desktop and the video has gone out on it. as far as i know every thing else still works does any one know a way to get a video card to over ride the on board video so that i can use this computer again?
__________________

Setsuna F. Seyei is offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 07:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: sony vaio MoBo

Find out the specific model of it to tell if it uses an AGP or PCI-e GPU.. then buy the GPU based on your budget
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 07:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: BFE
Posts: 28
Default Re: sony vaio MoBo

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
Find out the specific model of it to tell if it uses an AGP or PCI-e GPU.. then buy the GPU based on your budget
my mobo supports only Pci and i have tried installing a Geforce 5500 3d Fuzionbut to no avail the gpu works fine in my other older pc but nothing in the sony.
Setsuna F. Seyei is offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 11:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: sony vaio MoBo

Does the computer have onboard video?? If so you may need to go into the bios and turn onboard video off, and have the first video option set to PCI. BTW a model number would be a bit helpful.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 07:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: BFE
Posts: 28
Default Re: sony vaio MoBo

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles_scott View Post
Does the computer have onboard video?? If so you may need to go into the bios and turn onboard video off, and have the first video option set to PCI. BTW a model number would be a bit helpful.
cant get into bios because i have no video period. the onboard video is gone.the board is a kirin-v
Setsuna F. Seyei is offline  
Old 01-22-2009, 12:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: sony vaio MoBo

You could always do what I do at that point, either reset it and pray that works, or look for screen shots of your bios version, and count how many times you have to push each button to get to that option using them screen shots to turn onboard off...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 01-22-2009, 05:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: BFE
Posts: 28
Default Re: sony vaio MoBo

thanx for the tip will try to find and see if it works.
Setsuna F. Seyei is offline  
Old 01-22-2009, 07:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: BFE
Posts: 28
Default Re: sony vaio MoBo

sorry no go on the screenshots. here is some info on my mobo though
Motherboard:
CPU Type Intel Pentium 4, 2550 MHz (18 x 133)
Motherboard Name Asus Kirin-V
Motherboard Chipset Intel Brookdale-G i845GEV
System Memory 247 MB (PC2100 DDR SDRAM)
BIOS Type Award Modular (05/14/03)

Display:
Video Adapter Intel Extreme Graphics
3D Accelerator Intel Extreme Graphics

Multimedia:
Audio Adapter Intel 82801DB ICH4 - AC'97 Audio Controller [B-0]

Processor Properties:
Manufacturer GenuineIntel
Version Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 Processor
External Clock 133 MHz
Maximum Clock 3200 MHz
Current Clock 2550 MHz
Type Central Processor
Status Enabled
Upgrade ZIF
Socket Designation PGA 478
Setsuna F. Seyei is offline  
Old 01-22-2009, 11:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: sony vaio MoBo

Well... Is there any way you could remote into the desktop? I am not sure entirely on Intel chipsets other than the ones I have worked with, but if your video is part of either the south or north and it is indeed fried, then chances are the board is done for.

But have you also tried the simple things? Different monitor? Trying the monitor on each VGA/DVI port?
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.