Songs Skip?????? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2007, 01:43 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by poorman
What are you using software wise for playback? I would suggest increasing the pre-buffer.
I have been using evil player for well over a year now. I like it because it uses almost no system resources and does everything I need it to do. This is the first time I have had any issues at all, what are pre buffer settings?
__________________

__________________
Blind man ask me forgiveness
I won\'t deny myself
Disrespect you have given
Your suffering\'s my wealth
I feed off pain, force fed to love it
And now I swallow whole
I\'ll never live in the past
LET FREEDOM RING WITH THE SHOTGUN BLAST!
[COLOR=\"DarkRed\"]Many great things for sale
http://members.kashcart.com/?name=EVERYTHINGMUSTGO[/COLOR]
sup2jzgte05 is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 01:45 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 207
Default

I was hoping you were using Winamp, were it has pre-buffer settings that can be easily changed. Put some of your music on a usb jump drive, does it skip playing from the jump drive as well?
__________________

poorman is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 01:49 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by poorman
I was hoping you were using Winamp, were it has pre-buffer settings that can be easily changed. Put some of your music on a usb jump drive, does it skip playing from the jump drive as well?

I have tried it in many different players and it still does it, I have not tried it on a jump drive because I do not have one, but I did burn a few CD's from the music files and they work perfectly fine. This is getting pretty weird
__________________
Blind man ask me forgiveness
I won\'t deny myself
Disrespect you have given
Your suffering\'s my wealth
I feed off pain, force fed to love it
And now I swallow whole
I\'ll never live in the past
LET FREEDOM RING WITH THE SHOTGUN BLAST!
[COLOR=\"DarkRed\"]Many great things for sale
http://members.kashcart.com/?name=EVERYTHINGMUSTGO[/COLOR]
sup2jzgte05 is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 01:51 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 207
Default

Agreed. Are both hard drive sharing the same IDE cable?
poorman is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 01:55 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by poorman
Agreed. Are both hard drive sharing the same IDE cable?
Yes they, songs on both drives are doing it. I have tried just about everything I even went as far as buying a new IDE cable and changing the ports, but still the same stupid thing.
__________________
Blind man ask me forgiveness
I won\'t deny myself
Disrespect you have given
Your suffering\'s my wealth
I feed off pain, force fed to love it
And now I swallow whole
I\'ll never live in the past
LET FREEDOM RING WITH THE SHOTGUN BLAST!
[COLOR=\"DarkRed\"]Many great things for sale
http://members.kashcart.com/?name=EVERYTHINGMUSTGO[/COLOR]
sup2jzgte05 is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 01:57 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 207
Default

So your saying you have tried with one drive disconnected. Or one drive per channel?
poorman is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 01:58 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by poorman
So your saying you have tried with one drive disconnected. Or one drive per channel?
I have tried it on the other IDE port and with the secondary drive unhooked
__________________
Blind man ask me forgiveness
I won\'t deny myself
Disrespect you have given
Your suffering\'s my wealth
I feed off pain, force fed to love it
And now I swallow whole
I\'ll never live in the past
LET FREEDOM RING WITH THE SHOTGUN BLAST!
[COLOR=\"DarkRed\"]Many great things for sale
http://members.kashcart.com/?name=EVERYTHINGMUSTGO[/COLOR]
sup2jzgte05 is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 02:02 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 207
Default

I am pretty much out of ideas. I'm sure there is some setting in the bios. Someone else on the forum will be able to help you further with this.
poorman is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 04:37 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Default

Well after another 12 hour Avast Scan this is what it found, I wonder if this could be causing the skipping issue because of where it is located?

__________________

__________________
Blind man ask me forgiveness
I won\'t deny myself
Disrespect you have given
Your suffering\'s my wealth
I feed off pain, force fed to love it
And now I swallow whole
I\'ll never live in the past
LET FREEDOM RING WITH THE SHOTGUN BLAST!
[COLOR=\"DarkRed\"]Many great things for sale
http://members.kashcart.com/?name=EVERYTHINGMUSTGO[/COLOR]
sup2jzgte05 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.