Songs Skip?????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2007, 02:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Default Songs Skip??????

I guess this question could go in a few forums, but this one seems about the best.

Here is the deal my brother just gave me his old intel D Dell computer as a back up I believe it is a Dell Dimension 1100, but I could be wrong (he changed cases). It already had an 80 gig Hd in there that has all the windows files on it. Well I took my other 80 gig drive full of music and put it in there because I plan on using this PC for storage. So today I go to play some music and for some reason the songs are kind of skipping. Every few seconds you hear it studder and it is getting really annoying now.

I ran Hitachi Check software to see if for some reason the drive was corrupted but it came back as OK. Here is what I have done already

1. Hitachi Fitness test

2. A few different Media Players

3. Closed everything running in the background

4. Defragged

5. Tried 3 different sets of speakers

6. Updated XP

None of the above fixed the issue, so I really dont have a clue what else I can try, any ideas?


Oh here is what makes up the PC

NEC DVD Burner
NEC DVD Drive
E210882 Motherboard
2 Hitachi 80G HD's
Intel Pentium D 2.54 Processor
250 Watt OEM Dell Power Supply
512MB Ram
Onboard Audio and Video


Also another funny thing is I just burned a CD and it works fine no skipped, jump nothing.
__________________

__________________
Blind man ask me forgiveness
I won\'t deny myself
Disrespect you have given
Your suffering\'s my wealth
I feed off pain, force fed to love it
And now I swallow whole
I\'ll never live in the past
LET FREEDOM RING WITH THE SHOTGUN BLAST!
[COLOR=\"DarkRed\"]Many great things for sale
http://members.kashcart.com/?name=EVERYTHINGMUSTGO[/COLOR]
sup2jzgte05 is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 05:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 48
Default

My 160 ide was doing the same thing, I even went to the extent of doing a clean install with no avail.

My access times soon after went to ****, and the drive is on it's way out.

I cant guarantee you have the same issue, but it's a possibility your drive is dying.
__________________

zep867 is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 05:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

maybe look for a driver update first,, i ad problems like that oncve before,, cant remember how i fixed it,,
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 09:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zep867
My 160 ide was doing the same thing, I even went to the extent of doing a clean install with no avail.

My access times soon after went to ****, and the drive is on it's way out.

I cant guarantee you have the same issue, but it's a possibility your drive is dying.
I was thnking the samething, but the other Drive I have in there with music on is doing the samething.
__________________
Blind man ask me forgiveness
I won\'t deny myself
Disrespect you have given
Your suffering\'s my wealth
I feed off pain, force fed to love it
And now I swallow whole
I\'ll never live in the past
LET FREEDOM RING WITH THE SHOTGUN BLAST!
[COLOR=\"DarkRed\"]Many great things for sale
http://members.kashcart.com/?name=EVERYTHINGMUSTGO[/COLOR]
sup2jzgte05 is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 09:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Try a PCI Sound card; they don't use the computers memory for sound.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 09:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
Try a PCI Sound card; they don't use the computers memory for sound.
DO you think it could be the power supply? I mean it is only 250 watts
__________________
Blind man ask me forgiveness
I won\'t deny myself
Disrespect you have given
Your suffering\'s my wealth
I feed off pain, force fed to love it
And now I swallow whole
I\'ll never live in the past
LET FREEDOM RING WITH THE SHOTGUN BLAST!
[COLOR=\"DarkRed\"]Many great things for sale
http://members.kashcart.com/?name=EVERYTHINGMUSTGO[/COLOR]
sup2jzgte05 is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 10:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 48
Default

It's possible, as is anything but extremely unlikely.
zep867 is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 10:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zep867
It's possible, as is anything but extremely unlikely.
Hmmm I guess I'm going to be heading over Newegg and see if I can find a nice CHEAP PCI Soundcard. I just reinstalled the updated drivers and still same **** thing
__________________
Blind man ask me forgiveness
I won\'t deny myself
Disrespect you have given
Your suffering\'s my wealth
I feed off pain, force fed to love it
And now I swallow whole
I\'ll never live in the past
LET FREEDOM RING WITH THE SHOTGUN BLAST!
[COLOR=\"DarkRed\"]Many great things for sale
http://members.kashcart.com/?name=EVERYTHINGMUSTGO[/COLOR]
sup2jzgte05 is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 12:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
Try a PCI Sound card; they don't use the computers memory for sound.
I took your advice and tried a new sound card, but still the same **** thing happens. Any other ideas I can try?
__________________
Blind man ask me forgiveness
I won\'t deny myself
Disrespect you have given
Your suffering\'s my wealth
I feed off pain, force fed to love it
And now I swallow whole
I\'ll never live in the past
LET FREEDOM RING WITH THE SHOTGUN BLAST!
[COLOR=\"DarkRed\"]Many great things for sale
http://members.kashcart.com/?name=EVERYTHINGMUSTGO[/COLOR]
sup2jzgte05 is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 01:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 207
Default

What are you using software wise for playback? I would suggest increasing the pre-buffer.
__________________

poorman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.