somethings wrong i need imedient help!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2006, 07:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Unhappy somethings wrong i need imedient help!!!

ok, i just got a new motherboard to replace my old one, exeept this is a 939pin, i also got an Opteron 144 to go with it.

I installed everything, and booted up the computer, then as it went into windows (XP) i got the BSOD, i thought it may have messd something up so i restarted andit done it again. The thing is, i did notice that it was not reporting my CPU it just said "unknown model".

secs:

GIGABYTE GA-K8U-939
Opteron 144 (1.8GHz)
512 PQI RAM
XFX GEFORCE 6600GT
2 seagate Hard drives
A samsung CD-R and some other

I just (today) dumped the hard drive and installed a clean version of windows, i also partitioned a 10gig spot and put the Beta version of Vista in it. (on the other MoBo and CPU (P4) it ran fine)

I personally think i need a BIOS update (noclue what current is)

any and all help apeciated! please help


heres the link for the board

http://gigabyte-usa.com/MotherBoard/...GA-K8U-939.htm
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 07:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

You can't boot windows from an old hdd and new motherboard. You need to reinstall XP.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 07:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

yeah, i've sort of now noticed that, 'm reinstalling XP as I type this, and so far it's workin. Do you still thin a BIOS update is in order since it's not reconizing my CPU?
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 08:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

I always like running the latest bios, And Gigabyte has an update process that works in a windows environment (scarry I know but it works).
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 08:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

hmm, i'll post back on what happens, windows is done installing and i'll update BIOS in a few
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 09:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

ok, got the BIOS updated and it detected my CPU, so far everything is running fine
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.