Something wrong with my comp....... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2007, 12:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Something wrong with my comp.......

Have you tried asking the Guild Wars tech support. Perhaps there is an issue with the game it self or compatability issues with the game and your hardware, since it seems to be isolated to GW. I guess that would be my next step since everything else and other apps and games aren't causing the same problems.
__________________

__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 01:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
saikojay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 60
Default Re: Something wrong with my comp.......

does ne1 who play guild wars get this kind of problem? I get the feeling that I'm the only person who gets this kind of problem.....
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 2500+ OCED to 2.0ghz | A7N8X | GeForce 7600 GS | SB Audigy 2 Platinum |1gb RAM PC 3200
saikojay is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 02:19 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Something wrong with my comp.......

On my old compter (P4 2.8GHz geforce 6600GT) my video card would start to overheat if I turned the graphics to max setting. Usually I would just start to see artifacts, but occasionly I would lock up. Actually sorta of like you, this started happening about 6 months after I had been playing the game without a problem. Basically I just had to turn down the graphics options to about the medium-low level and things were fine.
But since you've already tried that I'm kinda at a loss.
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 03:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Something wrong with my comp.......

Overheating of the VGA can create artifacts as well. Turn your settings down on Guild Wars like BlueHeaven has suggested and see how it goes from there.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 11:56 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
saikojay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 60
Default Re: Something wrong with my comp.......

already tried that before and it still crashed randomly. I turned it down to the lowest settings in guild wars. I think it's the drivers problem. Do u guys know which driver for nvidia's video card is stable for guild wars?
__________________
AMD Athlon 2500+ OCED to 2.0ghz | A7N8X | GeForce 7600 GS | SB Audigy 2 Platinum |1gb RAM PC 3200
saikojay is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 11:08 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
saikojay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 60
Default Re: Something wrong with my comp.......

Alright I updated my Geforce 7600 GS drivers to the most recent and after I updated the drivers, I got a message saying this after the game froze.
Quote, " The nv4_disp display driver stopped working normally. Please save your work and reboot your system to send a report to Microsoft."
This is what I remember most about the message so bare with me.
I don't know what to say. If there's any solution for this problem, then it would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
AMD Athlon 2500+ OCED to 2.0ghz | A7N8X | GeForce 7600 GS | SB Audigy 2 Platinum |1gb RAM PC 3200
saikojay is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 02:12 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 12
Default Re: Something wrong with my comp.......

I don't know your rig, but besides all of those. If you have a Powersupply that doesn't give enough juice into the system, your who system will freeze and shutdown. So if you ahve a small PSU borrow a bigger one from a friend or something... I play GW all the time and nothing happens. And the bug in the game would only shut down the game, not your whole rig.
HighTechBMH is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 07:12 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
saikojay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 60
Default Re: Something wrong with my comp.......

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighTechBMH View Post
I don't know your rig, but besides all of those. If you have a Powersupply that doesn't give enough juice into the system, your who system will freeze and shutdown. So if you ahve a small PSU borrow a bigger one from a friend or something... I play GW all the time and nothing happens. And the bug in the game would only shut down the game, not your whole rig.
I don't know about you but it made my game freeze and I can't even access the task manager. So I had to hard reboot the system.

Anyways, this is what I have in my rig:

AMD Athlon 2500+ XP OCed to 2.0 GHZ
A7N8X Deluxe
Kingston 1GB RAM PC3200
Antec 500 watt PSU
PNY GeForce 7600 GS
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platinum Edition
2x 120 GB HD
48x Plexwriter
Memorex Double Layer DVD Burner
Linksys Network Card
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 2500+ OCED to 2.0ghz | A7N8X | GeForce 7600 GS | SB Audigy 2 Platinum |1gb RAM PC 3200
saikojay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comp won't shut off - weird clicking sound Haoming Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 18 08-04-2007 06:58 AM
Comp won't shut off - weird clicking sound Haoming Viruses, Spyware and Malware 2 07-27-2007 01:02 AM
New Comp, Not Working, AuThoRitY New Systems | Building and Buying 11 07-16-2007 11:38 PM
Help Building a CAD Comp =] GopherBallz New Systems | Building and Buying 12 05-19-2007 03:45 PM
What to use to get video on comp? dario03 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 05-15-2007 09:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.