Something went wrong.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2007, 04:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
Angry Something went wrong....

I reformatted my hard drive, and now I have no color what so ever. I only have 16 colors in my entire computer. Personally I find this very, very frustrating. If anyone had any suggestions on how to fix this, I would be very appriciative of any information you could give me.
Thanks.
__________________

Country Gal is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 07:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default

Did you install graphics and chipset drivers, etc...
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 07:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

yep you need to find out what your graphics card is and go to the vendor website and download them... if it is a factory computer, tell us the make and model and we can find them if you need help
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 08:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
[$m] Steele Muffins
 
<[MaTT]>'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 466
Default

Yer do what they said ^, do you have a cd with drivers for the graphics card?
__________________
<a href="http://profile.xfire.com/sykomatt"><img src="http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/2/sykomatt.png" width="450" height="34" /></a>
<[MaTT]> is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 11:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

also if it is a retail computer (Dell, HP, Compaq) you can give us the model number on the front and we can find them for you if you cant figure it out
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 04:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
Default

I don't know what my graphic/ video card, is there any way i can look at it through the contral panel?
Country Gal is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 05:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default

Start menu>Run>msinfo32
[System Information]
look under component, display
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 07:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 268
Default

im with everyone else, you dont have your graphics driver installed.
joowan is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 08:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
Default

What if I don't have a install CD for it? then what do i do, and where can i find one?
Country Gal is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 09:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Country Gal
What if I don't have a install CD for it? then what do i do, and where can i find one?
You can download the drivers from the manufacturer's website, but you need to know the make and model of your card.

Getting the information from Windows probably won't work because the computer doesn't know what the card is, because no drivers are installed. You'll probably have to take a look at the card.

Is your computer a pre-built or a custom built?
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.