Something went horribly wrong after RAM placement - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2012, 03:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 4
Default Something went horribly wrong after RAM placement

Hello, so my friend gave another person his 512MB RAM DDR which I believe is 400Hz or something of the sort.
The person's computer has in total 4 memory slots, 2 being used with two 256MB RAM sticks and the other 2 free.
So we took off the cover, completely powered off the computer by unplugging and everything and inserted the 512MB stick into the free slot.

Then we turned on the computer and we heard a few beeps at the beginning, and just a black screen saying "no signal". We said ok, no biggie, that must mean that it's just incompatible. So for a last try, we tried putting the 512MB stick into the other free slot, after that, screen appeared but quite f***ed up looking and some quick text appeared "memory failure... blablaa more text".

We turned off the computer, took off the 512MB stick and powered the computer on again hoping that everything will work as normal since we took off the incompatible stick but it just kept on saying "no signal" on his monitor and there was some weird popping noise coming from his computer ever since.

We have no idea what just happened and what to do. If someone here knows what the problem is and how to solve it without buying anything new that would be great, I don't feel like paying for that guy's repair..

The 512MB stick by the way had a sticker with something of the lines DDR400 and then 500MX оr something like that. So we thought the "DDR400" and the "400" on his current sticks meant they both match and should work.
__________________

mitk0o0o0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 03:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Something went horribly wrong after RAM placement

Make sure the other RAM sticks are inserted securely into their slots; if one stick is kind-of inserted, then you'll get the No Signal displaying on the monitor when trying to boot.

I would also recommend trying to clear the BIOS settings. Do this by unplugging the computer from the power cable, press the power button a few times to discharge any remaining power in the power supply.

Remove the small silver coin battery on the motherboard for about 30 seconds. Then reinsert it, re-plug into power, and try to boot up.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 04:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 4
Default Re: Something went horribly wrong after RAM placement

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Make sure the other RAM sticks are inserted securely into their slots; if one stick is kind-of inserted, then you'll get the No Signal displaying on the monitor when trying to boot.

I would also recommend trying to clear the BIOS settings. Do this by unplugging the computer from the power cable, press the power button a few times to discharge any remaining power in the power supply.

Remove the small silver coin battery on the motherboard for about 30 seconds. Then reinsert it, re-plug into power, and try to boot up.
Thanks for the quick reply.

The current 2 sticks which he had in there were never touched, we did make sure that they stay there tight but nothing though.

That trick with the power button and cable we didn't try, thanks!

All of those 3 suggestions sound like they should work so I'll report back tomorrow after trying all of that. In the mean time more suggestions are welcome.
mitk0o0o0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 04:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Something went horribly wrong after RAM placement

Yha I'm betting the cmos battery will work.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 06:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 4
Default Re: Something went horribly wrong after RAM placement

Well I'm not sure what exactly happened but right when I was on my way to his home he told me he already solved the problem by touching his vga cable. Thanks for the help guys.
mitk0o0o0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 07:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Something went horribly wrong after RAM placement

Hmm, well i'm betting yous just giggled stuff loose.

Thanks for the update.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 07:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Something went horribly wrong after RAM placement

Agreed with paton; the VGA cable probably just came loose and he tightened it.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 04:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 4
Default Re: Something went horribly wrong after RAM placement

So in the future is it 100% safe to test RAM sticks? We've got another 256MB one for trying out but we're afraid if something will happen because like I said, from our second attempt it started beeping, the screen showed up all messed up with some text spewing out "memory failure" and all that, then some weird popping noise.
__________________

mitk0o0o0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.