Something keeps blowing the fuse.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2006, 08:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Default Something keeps blowing the fuse....

my computer keeps blowing the fuse in the plug that goes into the wall, my friend suggested replacing the power supply which I went and did this afternoon but after 10 minutes on the comp it blew again, so I tried using a different power cable plugged into a different socket, but it keeps happening. I have no idea what's causing it, and I'm running out of electrical appliances to steal fuses from, any help would be appreciated, I'm getting very frustrated

Oh I should add that 98% of the time when the fuse blows it's when I'm playing a computer game, not searching the web, or typing etc...

thanks.
__________________

MrPink is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 08:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the houses power supply is being overloaded by the sounds of it. i think those fuses are rated for something like 10 Amperes per circuit. that really does not take an awful lot to blow, do you have a lot of other electrical appliances plugged in in your house? if you feel like risking another fuse unplug as many high drain things as you can and try again. the biggest problem would be if you are using a powerboard connected to the socket to power your pc and other things.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 10:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Default

ok, thanks for the reply, makes sense - my computer is plugged into an extension lead that does also power other things (monitor, speakers and internet modem) so this could well be the problem. I'll unplug everything else in the house and make sure my computer is plugged directly into the wall, rather than the extension, but can I assume that if the fuse still blows then this definitly isn't the cause? or is there a chance even then the problem could still be the houses wiring?
MrPink is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 10:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

You had better have an electrician look at your house wiring!!! hard to imagine a puter pulling enough amps to do that!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 11:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
You had better have an electrician look at your house wiring!!! hard to imagine a puter pulling enough amps to do that!!!
I second that.

Also, perhaps you should try moving your PC and plugging it up to a different power outlet in your house. Power up the system for a while and see if the fuse survives.

Also, have you been using the same power cable? If so, perhaps you should try using a different power cable. If your monitor uses a three-pin 'kettle lead' then swap it round with the PSU power cable and see if the fuse survives in that lead.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 12:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Ok, I unplugged everything else in the house and booted my computer up in aonther room, using a different socket and a different power cable, the internet was fine, but 5 minutes into a game the comp dies, and I have to change the fuse.... again. The only thing I don't understand if it is the wiring of the house is why it's never happened to my housemates computer, and why mine was fine for the first 6 months of living here, but is now happening every time I load a game up.
MrPink is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 12:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

To avoid that, i always have my computer plugged directly into the wall, with everything else in the power strip.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 03:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Rodents eat wire! Get your wiring checked.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 05:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I agree with checking the wiring, but it also sounds like a ground fault. Not sure if I'd agree with directly in the outlet. Normally, thats a good idea but if you have dirty power or a short in your housing, you're likely to fry the system. If it is a frayed/chewed wire you need to have it checked asap before you get a house fire. You can get a cheap meter and test it (the color coded plugs, shows ground fault, open, short, good). However, if you're plugging it into a strip, try a different one. It may be that the strip is bad. If dirty power (is not constant, but fluctuates usually seen alot in older houses) get a line conditioner. Older systems usually run better on older power because they are not as accurate or as compllicated as newer systems.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 03:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 207
Default

You should try what Alvin.C regarding trying a different power cable for the power supply. You said you got a new PSU and unplugged everything in the house so the problem may be outside of it. Like someone else said too, your PSU may be more sensitive then one on an older machine.

You can count on every home having fluctuating power regardless. If you see your lamp dim every so often when a neighbors air-condition down the street turns on there you have it. Your power company can’t give a perfect steady 120v. A lot of these fancy new homes will have voltage regulator + conditioner unit installer on the sub feed before any panels. You can buy a stand alone unit that you can plug in and hook your equipment into. But you are looking for a voltage regulator not a conditioner. A regulator will make sure your line voltage stay at 120v without much if any fluctuation.

An easy way to check your house wiring is to get a line tester from your local home center (Lowes, Home Depot, etc) You say to have to replace a fuse so it sounds like your house wiring is dated, maybe no longer to code.
__________________

poorman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.