Something Broke, Help figure out what - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2009, 03:05 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: Something Broke, Help figure out what

Quote:
Originally Posted by Icewolf View Post
i just reseted the CMOS and it started working. Thanks a ton!!!!!!!!!! i thought it was the mother board. should i try sticking the ram again or no?

i just compared the ram currently in my computer and the new one, and they slightly dont match, its like the little hole in the middle is like 1 cm off
Ah, sounds to me you purchased the wrong type of RAM. What RAM does the current computer have (use a program like CPU-z to find that out), and what RAM did you buy?
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 07-17-2009, 03:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default Re: Something Broke, Help figure out what

mine is DDR2 3200, but the ram i bought is DDR2 5200 but it says its compatible with 3200 so thats why i bought it (my comp is old =/)
__________________

Icewolf is offline  
Old 07-17-2009, 04:21 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: Something Broke, Help figure out what

Quote:
Originally Posted by Icewolf View Post
mine is DDR2 3200, but the ram i bought is DDR2 5200 but it says its compatible with 3200 so thats why i bought it (my comp is old =/)
Well, technically it's compatible yes, however they are drastically different speeds so they may not have been entirely compatible - it's generally best to buy RAM in sets if you plan on using multiple sticks together.

Try the new stick on it's own, and it should work fine (presuming your motherboard supports it). If you still have problems then I would assume there's something up with the new RAM.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My brothers' xbox just broke Druid Microsoft XBox 17 02-13-2009 07:19 PM
FAA Says Hackers Broke Into Agency Computers Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 3 02-13-2009 05:13 AM
Selling Kind of Broke Hacked PSP w/2gb mem stick and Tekken game! Sora Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 2 05-29-2007 01:52 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.