Something Broke, Help figure out what - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2009, 10:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default Something Broke, Help figure out what

Ok so i think it might be most likely the mother board but just to make sure i want to ask you guys.

Basically i was shoving another gig of ram (my mother board can handly 4 gigs, this would have been the 2nd gig) and ones i put it in and turned on my computer it instantly shut down, like someone just pulled the plug. Is there a way to tell if its my mother board or my CPU that died (oh on my case i now have a red light constantly blinking)
__________________

Icewolf is offline  
Old 07-17-2009, 11:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default Re: Something Broke, Help figure out what

wait a second....you put the stick in while the computer was running?
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 07-17-2009, 11:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: Something Broke, Help figure out what

Quote:
Originally Posted by Icewolf View Post
and ones i put it in and turned out my computer it instantly shut down,
I think by 'out' he meant 'on', so I don't think he did it with the computer on.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 07-17-2009, 11:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default

yea sry, i put it in while it was off.

any ideas on what burned out?
Icewolf is offline  
Old 07-17-2009, 12:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: Something Broke, Help figure out what

Well do you have any idea why anything burned out? RAM wouldn't cause a short or anything.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 07-17-2009, 12:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default Re: Something Broke, Help figure out what

my other guess is maybe because of my video card, i went from 128 mbs to 1gig but my CPU should have been able to handle it. I installed the video card in the morning and left my computer on until like 12 hours later. I come home turn it off stick the ram in and i go to turn it on and it starts working and then just shuts off
Icewolf is offline  
Old 07-17-2009, 01:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Something Broke, Help figure out what

What happens if you take the new RAM back out?
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 07-17-2009, 01:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default Re: Something Broke, Help figure out what

i took it out and it still didnt start
Icewolf is offline  
Old 07-17-2009, 01:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Something Broke, Help figure out what

Try cycling the power on the monitor. If that doesn't work unplug the PSU from the wall and reset the CMOS.
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 07-17-2009, 01:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default

what do u mean by cycling the power on the monitor? and reseting the CMOS is just unplugging the 3 pin thing right?

i just reseted the CMOS and it started working. Thanks a ton!!!!!!!!!! i thought it was the mother board. should i try sticking the ram again or no?

i just compared the ram currently in my computer and the new one, and they slightly dont match, its like the little hole in the middle is like 1 cm off
__________________

Icewolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My brothers' xbox just broke Druid Microsoft XBox 17 02-13-2009 07:19 PM
FAA Says Hackers Broke Into Agency Computers Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 3 02-13-2009 05:13 AM
Selling Kind of Broke Hacked PSP w/2gb mem stick and Tekken game! Sora Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 2 05-29-2007 01:52 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.