some help about RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-03-2005, 11:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106
Default some help about RAM

Il start with spec's

mobo: A socket asus A7v600
CPU: Amd Athlon XP3200
RAM: PC3200 1X1024
Video: Powercolor radeon X800
HD's: WD raptor x2 + ata 250G

so to the question.

I first bought 2X1024 PC3200
it turned out that this mobo did not support 2048 ram with PC3200.
(luckly my bro was willing to take the xtra 1024)

The mobo however supports 3X1024 PC2700.
so i was thinking to byt 2X1024 PC2700.
and give the PC3200 to my bro.

But then the only reason to have 2048 mb RAM
Wud be BF2
So wud this pc run BF2 good even with 2048 RAM?
or is it to week?

No point of buying 2X1024 PC2700. if the pc still cant handel BF2

I did try a demo BF2 and it lagged bad.


Oh is the PC2700 much slower than PC3200?

Tjukken is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 11:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760

Ok when I checked out your MOBO I found :

Asus A7v600
DDR400 (PC3200) Support
DDR400 (PC3200), the latest and fastest DDR memory standard, supports bandwidth up to 3.2GB/s to provide enhanced system performance.

It seems to me that your mobo will indeed support 2 Gb of 3200 RAM... It could be that your setup was off on the RAM.

Do you have the manual for your mobo ?
It will have the setup guide for your RAM.
I have 3 DIMM slots and have to skip the middle slot...
You may want to check that...

brady is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 11:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

sometimes motherboards are picky about the RAM you put in. not just the speeds.
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 12:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106

the manual says 2 slots for PC3200.
and it has this supported list for PC3200
and ther it is only 256 and 512 no 1024 mb.
With the two PC3200 it was werry unstabil.
But when i did that memtest tingy. it run with the memtest no foult 14 houers.

in windows with the two memorysticks. it cud fal out (bluescreen) randomly. from 2 min to houers..

it works great with the one PC3200. Even if crucial is not in this list.

And it does not say any about using 1 and 3 slot.for PC3200
I asumed it was most correct to use slot 1 and 2.

an i think my bro got mad if i took back the memory stick... lol
Tjukken is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.