*Solved* CPU upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2008, 12:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default *Solved* CPU upgrade

I recently upgraded form an e6600 to a e6850 and i got a cpu load error, what am i doing wrong?
__________________

PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 04-26-2008, 12:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: CPU upgrade

Reset the BIOS.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-26-2008, 12:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default

i'll give that a shot thanks

I reset with the 3pin and the battery and i still get the cpu load error.
PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 04-26-2008, 12:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: CPU upgrade

ok, time to post specs. Did you plug in 12V cpu power?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-26-2008, 03:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default

i did more research on my specific problem and found out i just need to update bios, time to find my long time missing usb flash drive.

yea i upgraded my bios and i no longer get the error message.
PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 04-26-2008, 06:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: CPU upgrade

Cheers! Glad you got it working.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-26-2008, 07:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: CPU upgrade

Closed and marked as solved.
Moved to the correct section as well.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is a cpu upgrade possible on my old dell? jollygrunt System Upgrades 10 04-17-2008 09:05 AM
CPU upgrade for AM2 jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 15 01-30-2008 12:49 AM
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM
Cpu upgrade, need quick help please Chrysamere System Upgrades 13 11-25-2007 08:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.