So my new computer does not work. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2005, 08:53 PM   #11 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

installing that firewall with windows firewall on (or any firewall for that matter) will likely give you the blue screen of death. therfe too much conflict

that nvidia firewall is like a force field around around your computer. however if you make one mistake, you are screwed. it comes with a vague manual

I can't do some things with it. like when I try getting into the computer though another computer on my network (it's configured for networking) it ask for my mobo name (in this case dfi) and then a password (which I don't have)

another time I set it to block some software and it blocked other software from accessing the web. and I can't undo it.

if I were you, I would allow those sites that say deny on that application page that I showed you. then you might get internet
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 08:59 PM   #12 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I just now read this post really (I was in a hurry). the answer above is for your other post. reinstall windows. don't install the nvidia firewall. if you have to have it turn windows firewall off first.

then allow everything at first until you are familiar with it.
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 10:25 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nuke
what the hell is wrong with you man??? did i say virus in there? did you read my post at all. god, do you just want to post anything you want here. I said its the ram..
Oh, well since you said so. I guess you can can tell what's wrong with his RAM from behind your computer better than MEMTEST can.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 10:41 PM   #14 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

In my BIOS it's located in advanced chipset features/agp & p2p bridge control. Also disable it in the OS it should be in display propertie/setting then click on advance tab and then the smartgart tab.

Make sure to set agp speed to off and disable fastwrite.

PS. Your BIOS can be different but you should be able to find it just navigate around.
Law is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 10:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Nuke you should be suspended from TF for a while by the way you treat people; I honestly dont think you are smart enough to know how disrespectful you are to other people. Bass is only trying to help and didn't recommend something off the wall, like "buy a new mouse", which might have warranted a response such as yours. PLEASE BACK OFF AND RESPOND POLITELY IF YOU ARE CAPABLE OF DOING SO.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 12:31 AM   #16 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BASSMASTER
If you didn't have to activate it yet, I would just do a fresh install of xp, use the xp cd to partiiton, format, reinstall.
actually if he did this and don't install nvidia's firewall he would probably be fine.

he need to pm warez monster on how to make the blue screen stay on without auto rebooting so he can get the error code (I bet that it's nvidia and windows firewall clashing). I use customizer xp to make my blue screen stay on, but I don't think it's free anymore
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 12:46 AM   #17 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

here

Your computer may restart immediately if it is configured to automatically restart when a system failure occurs. To turn off this option so that your computer does not restart, press F8 at startup, use the arrow keys to select the Disable automatic restart on system failure option, and then press ENTER

tell us what the error says
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 08:19 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I think EricB is right. a lot of firewalls do conflict with each other
if you know how DOS works, boot into the recovery console from the XP CD, and delete the files for the Nvidia firewall. then, if you can boot up again, turn off the XP firewall and repair install/reinstall Nvidia's firewall
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 05:10 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Law
In my BIOS it's located in advanced chipset features/agp & p2p bridge control. Also disable it in the OS it should be in display propertie/setting then click on advance tab and then the smartgart tab.

Make sure to set agp speed to off and disable fastwrite.

PS. Your BIOS can be different but you should be able to find it just navigate around.
So what is disableing agp speed and fastwrite going to do?
__________________

wanghoeby is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.