So my buddy destroyed his CMOS Checksum - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2006, 05:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default So my buddy destroyed his CMOS Checksum

Any suggestions on how to fix this?

Thanks
__________________

smiley_face is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 06:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

ok so you're saying the BIOS is toast? if the CMOS is corrupt then all you need to do is reset it, either with the jumper on the mobo or by removing the coin battery on the mobo for several minutes.

If the bios program is actually damaged then i'm not entirely sure how you should proceed but I've believe the is something you can do
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 06:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Well, when he turns on his computer it says there's a bad checksum error. When we use the jumper or battery, it will load and say there's two errors. 1) CMOS Settings Error 2) Wrong date/time. If we do not change some power settings, then the computer won't load the bios on a reboot. After we change some and reboot, it will load and say 'CMOS Checksum error'. Jumping it buts us back up to the other two settings. I've thought about reflashing the bios, but the computer won't boot enough to be able to run anything off of a floppy.
smiley_face is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 06:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

well an old computer of mine (P3) sometimes says that, but it also says press F1 to continue, and you can just boot anyway, and i think it fixes itself.

do you have anything like that?
joshd is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 07:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default

It says F1 to run the setup manager. It says press F8 for "BBS POPUP" When I press F8, it returns...
Go-!> Boot Menu
I'm not quite sure how to respond to that one... Pressing enter does nothing.
smiley_face is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 08:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

hmm...bad ram?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 09:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
STATus h2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to STATus h2O
Default

If it is saying check date/time and coming up with a checksum error, simply replace the CMOS battery. It is a circular shaped battery, similar to a watch battery. That should fix the problem.
__________________
<P><a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/1236/e6600vm1.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/4116/88002cw3.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/9990/uprstrancefan2gi8.gif" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2838/winamp2cu9.png" border="0"></a>

<I>IM me on AIM @</I> <B>STATus H2o</B>
STATus h2O is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 10:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default

No, the RAM is not the problem.

The CMOS battery shouldn't be the problem either. What happened was he was trying to reflash his BIOS with an updated firmware. It appears the flash program he used had an option to delete the checksum of the CMOS defaulted on, so he figured that that was supposed to happen. It's now giving him that error. Normally, it would allow you to press F2 to continue on, but this is not the case. It won't let you.
__________________

smiley_face is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.