so many blue screens - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2005, 12:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to soup lightning
Default so many blue screens

everytime i play guild wars i get a blue screen. it usually happens after ive been playing for awhile. sometime a window pops up and says im out of memory. sometimes it will give me the blue screen when i exit. its froke up when its started a few times. bf2 and ut2004 have done it a couple times too. all my stuff is pretty new.
amd3200, 1 gig corsair xms, evga 6800gt
__________________

soup lightning is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 12:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to Mionics
Default

you should do a burn in test to make sure your componets are fully compatible with each other. You can download a tester on download.com
__________________

Mionics is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 12:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Why wouldn't they be compatible w/ each other?

Sounds like BF2 is using more RAM than you have. I suggest looking into 2GB, or make sure no extra apps are running. As far as the blue screen when you exit, sounds like a driver issue.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 09:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to soup lightning
Default

any way it could be my vid card? in the bf2 demo iget these wierd patches of greyish things out in the ocean. theres only 2 or 3 small groups of them. is this just the game? might be a little hard to see. was in a hurry out by their carrier w/ 64, its kind of hard to live long. cant get th escreeny to load. says its too bit. smallest i can get it is 80k bytes
soup lightning is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 10:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

I would say that is the Video card. I ran UT2004 on 512 RAM for over a year with no issues. As for BF2 nVidia has know issues with it and their drivers. I dont think more RAM is gonna help since the game only requires 512 and you have 1GB. Check for new drivers(they have the 77.77 out now) and see if that helps.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 11:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
I would say that is the Video card. I ran UT2004 on 512 RAM for over a year with no issues. As for BF2 nVidia has know issues with it and their drivers. I dont think more RAM is gonna help since the game only requires 512 and you have 1GB. Check for new drivers(they have the 77.77 out now) and see if that helps.
UT2004 has crap requirements, my old comp can run that game....

And because you are playing the demo, it could be a bug in the game. I recommend doing a driver fix first, then try to uninstall/re-install the card.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 11:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to soup lightning
Default

could the psu have anything to do with it? i have a 420 or 430w tt truepower
soup lightning is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 11:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Sounds like you have enough power to your computer, so I would uninstall and reinstall the drivers or, try to reinstall BF2 and see how that works.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.