So I've put it all together... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2009, 01:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
Default So I've put it all together...

...but it doesn't work. It powers up no problem - fans spinning etc, but no display (no bios screen). Also, the 6 'cpu load' LEDs on the motherboard are all lit - I can't understand why this would be.

I've tried replacing the GTX 260 with a much older graphics card - no effect. Does anybody know what's going on??

EDIT - also tried removing one stick, and then both sticks of RAM - also to no effect.
__________________

Savage13 is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 02:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: So I've put it all together...

Your monitor is working and plugged in correctly, right? lol. I know seems basic but little stupid things like that can be all that's wrong.
__________________

Thresh25 is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 02:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: So I've put it all together...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thresh25 View Post
Your monitor is working and plugged in correctly, right? lol. I know seems basic but little stupid things like that can be all that's wrong.
Hehe, nope, monitor is definitely A-OK.
Savage13 is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 02:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: So I've put it all together...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Savage13 View Post
Hehe, nope, monitor is definitely A-OK.
Try using the different DVI/VGA slots on the video card. Sometimes only one DVI port will work on the first start-up by default. Also, try each stick individually, and in different slots.

What are your system specs?
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 03:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: So I've put it all together...

Gigabyte P45 socket mobo
Intel Core Duo E8400
4GB OCZ RAM DDR2 800 MHz
EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 55nm
Samsung SpinPoint F1 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600w Silent SLI Ready ATX2 Modular Power Supply


Tried switching RAM around, also tried changing video cable - to no avail.

When I switch the computer on the hard drive LED is permanently on - is this significant?

Thanks for all your suggestions.
Savage13 is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 03:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: So I've put it all together...

Hang up! It lives. Turns out I'd missed the 8-pin power socket at the top of the motherboard. Strange, because the manual said that it was only for use with Extreme processors.
Savage13 is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 04:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: So I've put it all together...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Savage13 View Post
Hang up! It lives. Turns out I'd missed the 8-pin power socket at the top of the motherboard. Strange, because the manual said that it was only for use with Extreme processors.
The entire 8-pin slot is probably only used for Extreme CPU's, but all CPU's require the 4-pin power connector at least. Glad you found it!
__________________

__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zune - How to put current mp3 on the device help LightingBird Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 3 12-31-2008 10:05 PM
Were to put new computer? jester070993 Off Topic Discussion 10 10-28-2008 08:07 PM
Memory-What to put in roumieh2000 System Upgrades 3 04-09-2008 04:08 PM
To play this disk, put it in a Xbox 360 console levon11 Microsoft XBox 9 02-10-2008 07:54 PM
Put my computer into a new case and now a little problem? ingeborgdot Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-05-2007 11:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.