So, I'm working on a computer that I think got hit by lightning. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2006, 12:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default So, I'm working on a computer that I think got hit by lightning.

So here's the story.
When I first got the computer to work on, it wouldn't even turn on. I tried a working power supply still with no luck. I replaced the motherboard and used the working power supply (other one wouldn't work) and the computer ran, but the video card, power switch, and CPU fan were all bad. So, I replaced them all.



Now, I have a new motherboard, good power supply, new case with power switch, new video card, and a new heatsink & fan. All are working now. I started reinstalling Windows and the computer kept freezing up during the GUI screen where there is a list on the left and it says there's roughly 35 minutes remaining. It always freezes in that one spot.

I took out the RAM and replaced them with a working stick of RAM. It would still freeze up in this same spot. I'm thinking the CPU is bad as well. It got very hot and at one time the BIOS said it was 106° C. I don't know if it was right or not because that's hotter than ****! I'm working with an AMD socket A.

How can I figure out if this problem is in fact the CPU? I can get a new Socket A for like $40 on Newegg, so it might be worth a shot. I might also need to replace the RAM.

Can I take the HDD out, make it my slave drive, stick it in my computer, and run a test on it to make sure it's ok?
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 07:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

the hottest a socket A should run with stock cooling is about 80C. unless you live in some sort of desert then 109C is indicative of a problem (and beyond operating parameters anyway).
I take it you're confident that you've installed the Heatsink OK with thermal paste and the CPU fan spins good?

I fully expect the CPU is bad
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 10:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MrCoffee
the hottest a socket A should run with stock cooling is about 80C. unless you live in some sort of desert then 109C is indicative of a problem (and beyond operating parameters anyway).
I take it you're confident that you've installed the Heatsink OK with thermal paste and the CPU fan spins good?

I fully expect the CPU is bad
Yeah, heatsink is installed correctly and fan is spinning at roughly 4800-4900 RPMs like it should.
This is the one I'm using.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835106041

I'll probably call them up today and tell them that we need to replace the CPU and the RAM.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 12:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Anyone know if I can put the HDD as a slave drive in my computer and test it with some utility? What program can I test it with?
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 07:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

scandisk i guess or maybe norton disk doctor if u got it
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.